"Benonuyapmayısevmiyorum."

Translation:I do not like to do it.

3 years ago

10 Comments


JeremyWyat1

Why is this yapmayı and not yapmamı

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Because it's infinitive. Yapmamı would be used if there was a relative clause.

I do not like (the fact) that I do it. - Ben onu yapmamı sevmiyorum.
I do not like to do it. - Ben onu yapmayı sevmiyorum.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When the subject of the main verb and the gerund phrase are the same, you do not use the possessive ending on the gerund :)

The exception is when orde90 was talking about above. Unless you really want to stress "my doing it" there is no need.

3 years ago

Eser885400

İsn't the subject "ben" and the gerund phrase "yapma"? That is, not the same?

11 months ago

magatouve
magatouve

Can one use 'yapmağı' instead and does it give a different meaning?

2 years ago

testgreen

I gave the correct answer but it tells me i am wrong and it won't let me progress

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

In another discussion Alex explained that this form was used 50-60 years ago, but it is not used any longer.

10 months ago

LiamDomini
LiamDomini

But you know he had to do it to em.

6 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I was thinking I might be the only dirty-minded person who originally read "onu" as "him" or "her."

2 months ago

Alex.nn
Alex.nn

Help me out of a sudden confusion pls :) my rule of thumb to avoid the gerund was if the subject is the same all around, use the infinitive. Bunu yapmak sevmiyorum - is that correct? or does it absolutely need to be yapmayı (because sevmek requires the accusative)?

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.