Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben onu yapmayı sevmiyorum."

Translation:I do not like to do it.

2 years ago

8 Comments


JeremyWyat1

Why is this yapmayı and not yapmamı

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Because it's infinitive. Yapmamı would be used if there was a relative clause.

I do not like (the fact) that I do it. - Ben onu yapmamı sevmiyorum.
I do not like to do it. - Ben onu yapmayı sevmiyorum.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When the subject of the main verb and the gerund phrase are the same, you do not use the possessive ending on the gerund :)

The exception is when orde90 was talking about above. Unless you really want to stress "my doing it" there is no need.

2 years ago

Eser885400

İsn't the subject "ben" and the gerund phrase "yapma"? That is, not the same?

7 months ago

magatouve
magatouve

Can one use 'yapmağı' instead and does it give a different meaning?

1 year ago

testgreen

I gave the correct answer but it tells me i am wrong and it won't let me progress

8 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

In another discussion Alex explained that this form was used 50-60 years ago, but it is not used any longer.

6 months ago

LiamDomini
LiamDomini

But you know he had to do it to em.

3 months ago