1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det ligger en liten matte på…

"Det ligger en liten matte gulvet."

Translation:There is a small rug lying on the floor.

December 25, 2015

16 Comments


zvalentia

'Matte' is a mat, while 'teppe' is a rug/carpet, just go to ikea.no & you'll see which is most commonly used (teppe is). Specifically it will say 'tepper' for rugs.


Amin663889

I think it would be better to categorize things this way:

mat/rug (= matte) & carpet (= teppe).


JRadersma

Is "carpet" also correct?


griffindd

matte = rug/mat; teppe=carpet.


rose.boi

What's the difference?


Candidandelion

In English? A carpet covers most, or all, of the floor (if it is 'fitted' it covers the whole floor and is fixed to it). A rug is smaller and covers just a part of the floor. It can normally be moved easily.


fouader

what is the verb provoke in norwegian ?pleasseeeeeeee


Deliciae

"å provosere (frem)", though it's used less frequently than the English equivalent.


WhassupNerds

"Gulvet" just sounds like gullet to me.

Any way the wind blows...


Dari87538

It says "math" when I hover over "matte" but it doesn't accept it for obvious reasons.


Deliciae

The hints are shared between all sentences containing that word.


anothernobody

I wrote there's a small rug lying on the floor, and it was marked wrong. Is there something I'm missing?


Deliciae

That should be accepted now.


natkoba

What's wrong with just "There is a small rug on the floor."?


DebbieHaug1

I heard "mat" (food) instead of matte. I was wondering why a little food would be laid on the floor. Now I know. Sigh.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.