1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Torba czy pudełko?"

"Torba czy pudełko?"

Translation:A bag or a box?

December 25, 2015

17 Comments


ijbrito

czy means like a million things


anothernobody

Is this the Polish equivalent of the English-language "Paper, or plastic?"?


nahacker

I don't believe so. Looking at images of both, torby appear to be like tote bags and pudełka are just cardboard boxes


anothernobody

In North America, at least this happened for many decades before, one had a choice between paper bags and plastic bags for their groceries at the supermarket check-out. The cashier would ask: "Paper, or plastic?"


immery

Torba czy pudełko might posiibly be asked by present packing service/shop with present wrapping things

pudełko vs torba na prezent

nobody ever asks what kind of bag you want , sometimes they ask if you want one.

Pudełko is box - can be cardboard , wood, plastic metal
torba - it's tricky as bag can be also worek, reklamówka, siatka,

torba coould be duffel bag, bigger handbag, messenger bag, computer bag, shopping bag (usually paper or cloth)


Jas789

What is the difference between czy, lub, tylko and albo?


Patrick927174

Is this a saying? like that would be said at checkout of a supermarket?


Pamienta

handbag is often used for 'torba' as well as bag


NickFleck

I still have great trouble in distinguishing at any pace numerous syllables from this speaker; not so with the other speaker.


rodatame

Why is this question using "czy" instead of "albo" or "lub"?


Ineksi

Whow, that "czy" got me into troubles :D


monteirorogerio

What's the difference between "torba" and "torebka"?


Jellei

In theory it's a matter of size (torba - bigger, torebka - smaller), but that's prone to subjectivity. Personally I'd consider "torebka" to be more common, and a woman's bag (unless it's really big) or a plastic bag in a shop are "torebka" for me.


Andrew163951

Why does pudełko take the accusative in this question? Neither seems more or less an object. Is it about being the first or second of two options?


Jellei

I'd say it's Nominative here. It's hardly a sentence, just two nouns in their most basic forms.


Manne573805

Why not handbag?


Jellei

Oversight, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.