"Kobiety lubiÄ… kolorowe parasole."

Translation:Women like colorful umbrellas.

December 25, 2015

9 Comments


Philip651779

come on..

February 26, 2017

m1k0

Cue the feminist hate mob rejecting reality.

July 25, 2017

Jeanette364461

Please take your trolling elsewhere

June 30, 2018

BethBogard1

I see the similarity between parasol/parasole. can parasole be used for parasol?

August 31, 2017

Auri834663

It cant be because "parasole" is more than 1. And "parasol" is just the 1.

December 2, 2018

Doroude

Isn't "parasole" an umbrella uniquely for the sun?

November 29, 2017

DreamDrawB

Not in Polish, it's any kind of umbrella.

May 9, 2018

Aikoko90

Why can't we use 'ladies' as well as 'women'? Is there a specific word for 'ladies' in Polish?

February 11, 2019

Jellei

Generally yes (panie, damy), but in this sentence I'd go with "kobiety", so we can add "ladies" here.

February 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.