1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kobiety lubią kolorowe paras…

"Kobiety lubią kolorowe parasole."

Translation:Women like colorful umbrellas.

December 25, 2015

23 Comments


NieNieNieNie

In French, a parasol is an umbrella for the sun and a parapluie is an umbrella for the rain.

Para (Latin): counter, against

Sol (Latin): sun (in French: soleil)

Pluie (French): rain


Kguy66

That would help if we were learning French


alik1989

Alright, so in Polish 'para' means 'steam' and 'sól' means 'salt'.

I hope that helps :D


NieNieNieNie

You know, people learning a language are generally curious and like these kinds of "fun facts", but whatever, sorry for wasting your time with a not so useful information, I hope it didn't ruin your journey to learning Polish.

Gosh, people like you in the internet (¬_¬)


Babette397877

People look to this spot to find answers to their questions about the lesson. The more 'fun facts' people add here, the more tedious it is to get answers.


BasilJamil

Thanks, nice to be reminded


Doroude

Isn't "parasole" an umbrella uniquely for the sun?


DreamDrawB

Not in Polish, it's any kind of umbrella.


Yola448704

All umbrellas can be called "parasole", but the ones used by women are usually smaller, lighter, and more colorful than umbrellas used by men.
They are called "parasolki damskie" or just "parasolki".

Panie lubią kolorowe parasolki - Ladies like colorful umbrellas


Aikoko90

Why can't we use 'ladies' as well as 'women'? Is there a specific word for 'ladies' in Polish?


Jellei

Generally yes (panie, damy), but in this sentence I'd go with "kobiety", so we can add "ladies" here.


Shirley324060

Kolorowe is colourful is ok in British English, but they say is wrong because in America is colorful without the u. It doesn't make sense both should be correct


Jellei

Both are correct, such differences are programmed to be accepted automatically.


Gigio72860

Coloured umbrellas... why can't be coloured as well?


Jellei

From what I understand, "coloured" means simply that something has colour, while "colourful" means that it hasa lot of different colours, and that's what "kolorowe" means.


Gigio72860

I agree with the English. But i am not sure that Kolorowe means only Colourful and not both.. We need Polish experts :-)


Jellei

I cannot really imagine ever having a need to say that something 'has colour' in Polish.

I'd only associate the word "coloured" with a colouring book, a picture that has already been coloured. And that's "pokolorowany".


AliT.Firefly

Isn't that a bit ... optimistic, weatherwise? I mean, if it was Spanish, or Arabic, it would make sense, but Poland? When I was there it rained for a straight week, in July.


Jellei

So... which part is unrealistic? If it rains a lot, then people do use umbrellas...


AliT.Firefly

:) Yes, but the French, being realistic, call them what they mostly use them for: parapluie. Though come to think of it, I guess 'umbrella' is just as optimistic as 'parasol', only slightly less obvious about it - it must derive from 'something which provides shade'. How odd...


Jellei

That is true that it's odd that Polish uses "parasol" for the device that protects you from rain, despite the etymology... but well, we just do ;) The big ones protecting you from sun are "parasol" as well.

"parapluj" used to be a word, but it has completely gone out of usage, so if you say it to a Polish person it's quite likely they won't have a clue what you mean, at least unless they know French.


BethBogard1

I see the similarity between parasol/parasole. can parasole be used for parasol?


Auri834663

It cant be because "parasole" is more than 1. And "parasol" is just the 1.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.