1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten dom nie ma dachu."

"Ten dom nie ma dachu."

Translation:This house does not have a roof.

December 25, 2015

19 Comments


Euhan1

Not really a house then, is it?


Yola448704

Ten dom/budynek nie ma dachu - The/This/That house/building has no roof


DireDragynski

The hint for "dachu" tells that it is in locative. First, what is the locative case, and second, why is it used here?


tadjanow

Locative is one of 7 cases in Polish language, which is NOT used here.

In this sentence 'dachu' is a genitive, like in any other negative statement (with few exceptions, as usual).

Declension of 'dach' (scroll to Polish):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dach#Declension_2


DireDragynski

While 'dachu' is genitive, it is also locative AND vocative (both singular). Yes, I know how genitive is taken in negation (nie ma dachu), but there must be some reason that locative is instead given in the hint. Either that, or it is simply a hint-error. We should try to report it next time we can.


tadjanow

It's a hint error. 'Dachu' is definitely genitive in this sentence.


DorotaJarosz

Hints are not sentence specific. They show every time the same spelling is encountered. They are not even course specific. The same hint is shown in the English for Polish speakers course.


HirundoPrima

Does "dach" come etimologically from the German word "Dach", also meaning roof?


CatherineJ480062

I am told that it is also a cognate of the English word thatch, which is a handy mnemonic for me!


lis368506

Love the sound of this sentence


poznanya

This is extremely hard to parse as a listening exercise.


arcword

It sure sounds neat, though.


gbaldacci1309

this is genitive, correct?


DorotaJarosz

Yes, "dachu" is Genitive, like most objects in negations. The same spelling could also be Locative "Mówimy teraz o dachu." - "We are talking about the roof now."


samulangs

It says locative however, when I hover over it.


alik1989

Dachu can be both. I've just added the missing hint.


JaniceSchl1

When I check the word dachu it says it is locative, not genitive, as I supposed it to be.


EllisColli5

What did you expect for £2000?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.