"Ten dom nie ma dachu."

Translation:This house does not have a roof.

December 25, 2015

17 Comments


Euhan1

Not really a house then, is it?

April 1, 2017

XavierNic

It is most likely an adobe house in the Sahara Desert.

April 2, 2018

XavierNic

It is most likely an adobe house in the Sahara Desert.

April 2, 2018

DarkDireDragon

The hint for "dachu" tells that it is in locative. First, what is the locative case, and second, why is it used here?

January 7, 2016

tadjanow

Locative is one of 7 cases in Polish language, which is NOT used here.

In this sentence 'dachu' is a genitive, like in any other negative statement (with few exceptions, as usual).

Declension of 'dach' (scroll to Polish):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dach#Declension_2

January 8, 2016

DarkDireDragon

While 'dachu' is genitive, it is also locative AND vocative (both singular). Yes, I know how genitive is taken in negation (nie ma dachu), but there must be some reason that locative is instead given in the hint. Either that, or it is simply a hint-error. We should try to report it next time we can.

January 9, 2016

tadjanow

It's a hint error. 'Dachu' is definitely genitive in this sentence.

January 9, 2016

poznanya

This is extremely hard to parse as a listening exercise.

April 18, 2016

arcword

It sure sounds neat, though.

April 27, 2016

gbaldacci1309

this is genitive, correct?

August 23, 2017

XavierNic

They probably live in a house in the Sahara Desert.

April 2, 2018

LICA98

that house

May 15, 2018

Jellei

done

May 15, 2018

JaniceSchl1

When I check the word dachu it says it is locative, not genitive, as I supposed it to be.

October 31, 2018

HirundoPrima

Does "dach" come etimologically from the German word "Dach", also meaning roof?

January 25, 2019

alik1989

Yes, it does

January 25, 2019

eannaoc

"this house hasn't a roof" isn't accepted?

June 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.