"Ten fotel jest różowy!"

Translation:This armchair is pink!

December 25, 2015

9 Comments


edbecker52

Via French fauteuil. Fun!

January 5, 2016

yf7rU0pd

'Rose' should be an acceptable translation for 'różowy'!

August 24, 2017

Danny62101

In English, 'rose'-coloured things are usually red, but can also be pink, and is used to describe a colour but it is not technically a colour, it is a flower.

You would need to be specific and say, 'the item is pink rose-coloured', as opposed to Barbie doll pink, antique pink, etc.

It would be like saying a shirt is grass. You need to say 'grass-coloured' or 'the colour of grass'.

I believe that 'różowy' literally just means 'pink' as strictly the colour.

May 11, 2018

Martin95000

Just like mine!

May 15, 2018

LICA98

armchair's

May 15, 2018

Jellei

done

May 15, 2018

LICA98

btw did you add chair's as well or is it still not working?

May 20, 2018

Jellei

I did back then, yes.

May 21, 2018

chce_polski

Don't judge me Duo

October 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.