1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten fotel jest różowy!"

"Ten fotel jest różowy!"

Translation:This armchair is pink!

December 25, 2015

4 Comments


edbecker52

Via French fauteuil. Fun!


nerguy_pablo

'Rose' should be an acceptable translation for 'różowy'!


Danny62101

In English, 'rose'-coloured things are usually red, but can also be pink, and is used to describe a colour but it is not technically a colour, it is a flower.

You would need to be specific and say, 'the item is pink rose-coloured', as opposed to Barbie doll pink, antique pink, etc.

It would be like saying a shirt is grass. You need to say 'grass-coloured' or 'the colour of grass'.

I believe that 'różowy' literally just means 'pink' as strictly the colour.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.