"Nożyczki i papier"

Translation:Scissors and paper

December 25, 2015

6 Comments


Euhan1

I always win this game...

February 8, 2017

akatsukiaashish

Why not 'a paper'?

March 26, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

A paper does not make grammatical sense in English when talking about a "piece" of paper. Although, when referring to a rolling paper for tobacco, or even a newspaper, one might say "Can I have a paper please".

March 15, 2019

rodatame

Are scissors also plural in polish ?

November 13, 2017

idanlipin

Tak

February 10, 2018

rodatame

Are scissors also plural in polish?

November 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.