"Ta maszyna pisze książki."

Translation:This machine writes books.

December 25, 2015

21 Comments


TFG

That's a mean way to describe an author

July 15, 2016

AnCatDubh

That’s eerily reminiscent of the novel-writing machines from 1984.

January 23, 2016

Victoria803548

Wasn't there a machine like this in 1984?

January 29, 2017

KaterinaRuud

There was.

June 12, 2017

mrsgrew

Could this also be print books?

February 3, 2016

MarcinKuch9

Yes it can

April 17, 2016

MarcinKuch9

But then it would be drukuje

April 17, 2016

MarcinKuch9

Instead of pisze.

April 17, 2016

XavierNic

Welcome to the future

April 3, 2018

Olyapka84

Jak pisze?

March 14, 2017

IgnacioBrito

scary.

October 7, 2017

Mostlaszlo
  • points at Steven King.
October 10, 2017

fYa110

or Robin Cook

January 23, 2018

bar.a.

So the correct verb for printing is drukuje or using pisze is also correct?

October 10, 2016

polargorilla

How can I tell differentiate between "ta" = "this" and "ta" = "that". I'm never quite sure

August 3, 2017

ADJD4

As far as I understand, technically 'ta'~'this' and 'tamta'~'that', it's just that there are a few contexts when one would use the 'that' version in English but still only the 'this' one in Polish. A Polish speaker once asked me to explain when we would use each in English, which I found quite hard. Anyway I believe that for the course (and, I suppose, in the real world unless Polish has more strict rules than English - can I get an opinion from a native speaker please?) you can always translate 'ta' as 'this', and 'that' as tamta/tamten/tamto (can a moderator please confirm that?)

March 10, 2018

TrevG_123

How do you differ between present progressive and simple present, i.e. "is writing" vs "writes"?

August 10, 2017

foo__bar

There's only one present tense in Polish.

November 5, 2017

Colin903327

Is "This machine prints books" a possible answer?

January 3, 2018

LICA98

that

also machine's

May 17, 2018

Jellei

done

May 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.