1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Durağa doğru yürüyoruz."

"Durağa doğru yürüyoruz."

Translation:We are walking towards the stop.

December 25, 2015

25 Comments


BigAl82

But no one says 'I am walking towards the stop' in English, it doesn't make sense unless you say 'bus stop' or 'tram stop'


bellapiko

completely agree you have to put bus in front. my answer was marked wrong and I am English.


scarpunzel

It makes sense in contextual situations. If you take the bus to work everyday with a coworker, you might tell your coworker that you are walking toward the stop, and they would understand you to mean the bus stop.

You are absolutely right that without context it is hard to know what kind of stop is being referred to.


bellapiko

I have never heard anyone just say stop it may be just in America but sounds really weird for UK so think it should be added


feyMorgaina

A: Are you taking the bus today? B: Yes, we're walking to(ward/s) the stop.


Nisa547231

Merhaba . Ben Türk üm ( Hello , I am Turkish. ) Türkçe öğrenmeniz beni mutlu etti. ( I am happy because you are learning Turkish . I hope my english is good (^-^) ) Ve neden Türkçe öğrenmek istediğinizi merak ediyorum . ( and I wonder why you learning english ) Good luck >♡


AhmedLatee5

I am doing it for a...special someone ;) Also, I like the language. After learning this, I will officially know 4 languages (Kurdish, English, Arabic, and Turkish)


NumanAltin

we are walking to the stop - this shouldn't be wrong


SabineBergmann1

doğru = towards, Durağa yürüyoruz = We are walking to the stop.


yashar.german

"We are walking towards the station." It is a feasible alternative!


Selcen_Ozturk

it is - and alternatives are to be reported instead of being written here


EsfanDiars

i wrote bus stop , it was not accepted , why?


yashar.german

The translation of your proposed sentence is this: "Otobüs durağına doğru yürüyoruz."


bellapiko

its not been added but its correct UK English


NecmiyeEren

Does this refer to a bus stop or a stop sign? Or can it be used interchangeably?


Heather35810

This is not the proper English - it should be bus stop!


KamyHelm

The differences between the two languages are normal. In Turkish durak has no other meaning than bus stop .. while in English STOP has many meaning. That's why BUS STOP should be accepted.


yashar.german

In fact, "durak" can be used as the meaning of station in competitions and matches too. e.g. birinci durakta ...


Anna694674

"We are walking straight to the stop." Is that too 'straight'? Can/Does "doğru" include some detours and intermediate breaks?


ALTAIR23912

"Toward" ile "Towards" arasında fark var mı? Burdaki -s ne için var


fattovich

Wath does means duraga?


yashar.german

Durak = station; Durak + a = Durağa = to the station


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "to the stop" and "toward the stop"?


mamimi18

    The sentence not making sense is English doesn't really matter. Does it make sense in Turkish?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.