1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Od czasu do czasu"

"Od czasu do czasu"

Translation:From time to time

December 25, 2015

26 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I find it interesting that "od" and "do" are opposites and are mirrors of one another.


Emma808969

Which case do the prepositions od and do take? Thanks :)


Ash473779

I wonder if this English and polish saying comes from a specific common origin, they seem to similar to have arrived independently in both languages.


Tanja-m92

The same exists in German "von Zeit zu Zeit" and French "de temps en temps". :) i guess every language has such a saying?


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Well, in Spanish, it's "de vez en cuando", literally "from time/occurrence in when". So unlike English, Polish, German and French, Spanish doesn't use the word for "time" twice.


IvesAB

But in spanish, it is also possible to use "de tiempos en tiempos". The same goes for portuguese, you can have either "de vez em quando" or "de tempos em tempos", with the latter not being so used in speech.


AlexanderRevo

There's also "время от времени" in Russian. Literally it's "time from time", but the meaning is the same.


Csuklik

In Hungarian it's "időről időre" but it was porbably adopted from german or other slavic languages


LMicaela

I'm curious if there is a literal translation to this? Or is it just "sometimes"? It seems like there would be one, at least for me.


KevinKays

"From time to time"


Rimdus

It would be "de vez en cuando" a correct translation to Spanish?


ryagami97

Od czasu do czasu jakbym słyszała nadal...


KaterinaRuud

From time to time?


WellingtonCatnip

Google translate gives an alternate translation of 'od czasu do czasu' as being occasionally, which means the same as 'from time to time', but it's not accepted here.


Jellei

OK, added "occasionally".


Walkinthedog

This makes twice in this segment that I had the right reply and it was rejected, time to reboot the computer?


duoitaliano

I have a question about the declension of czas. Please correct me if I am wrong but I think that: I don't have a lot of time = Nie mam dużo czasu and I have a lot of time = Mam dużo czasu

If the above is correct, why is czasu used in both sentences? The first sentence takes the genitive because of nie. Shouldn't the second sentence take the accusative (Mam dużo czas)?


alik1989

Numeral quantifiers such as 'dużo' require genitive at all times.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658/ (Part 3)


Jellei

Your assumption would be correct if it was just "I have time/I don't have time": "Mam czas/Nie mam czasu".


golden.plover

Shouldn't time to time also be accepted?


alik1989

I don't think it should. Unlike in Russian, the first preposition is mandatory.


golden.plover

I didn't try it, but... now and then?


alik1989

'Every now and then' is among the accepted answers, 'now and then' isn't. I'll pass a note to the future course specialists.

Edit: Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.