"Od czasu do czasu"

Translation:From time to time

December 25, 2015

14 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I find it interesting that "od" and "do" are opposites and are mirrors of one another.

January 3, 2016

Ash473779

I wonder if this English and polish saying comes from a specific common origin, they seem to similar to have arrived independently in both languages.

October 2, 2016

Tanja-m92

The same exists in German "von Zeit zu Zeit" and French "de temps en temps". :) i guess every language has such a saying?

July 2, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Well, in Spanish, it's "de vez en cuando", literally "from time/occurrence in when". So unlike English, Polish, German and French, Spanish doesn't use the word for "time" twice.

August 13, 2018

AlexanderRevo

There's also "время от времени" in Russian. Literally it's "time from time", but the meaning is the same.

December 10, 2018

Emma808969

Which case do the prepositions od and do take? Thanks :)

November 12, 2016

cicilanov

Genitive)

December 16, 2016

ryagami97

Od czasu do czasu jakbym słyszała nadal...

April 14, 2017

KaterinaRuud

From time to time?

June 15, 2017

LMicaela

I'm curious if there is a literal translation to this? Or is it just "sometimes"? It seems like there would be one, at least for me.

October 30, 2017

KevinKays

"From time to time"

November 19, 2017

Rimdus

It would be "de vez en cuando" a correct translation to Spanish?

November 17, 2017

alfaro.sal

Exactly

July 4, 2018

Walkinthedog

This makes twice in this segment that I had the right reply and it was rejected, time to reboot the computer?

August 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.