1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wysłali już nowy zegarek?"

"Wysłali już nowy zegarek?"

Translation:Have they sent the new watch yet?

December 25, 2015

7 Comments


aBlg6

"have they already sent" is not right as well(


Jellei

This should have worked, it's among the accepted answers.


Xtina996625

Have they already sent the (new) watch?


denamyte

I'm quite surprised that the default translation is not the one with "yet" instead of "already". Let me try to explain my point of view.

I am considering interrogative sentences in the Present Perfect Tense or Present Simple Tense with verb "be", e.g. "Have you already graduated from the university?", "Are you at university yet?".

  • yet should be put if we are merely asking for information, or (additionally) if we think that the fact we are asking about is close to our expectations.

"Have you graduated form the university yet?" - 1) I don't know if it's time for you to graduate and am asking to know if it is; 2) I know that it's probably time for you to graduate, and I am asking to make sure (probably, impatiently).

  • already should be put when we are surprised to some extent about what we have learned and we are kind of asking again as if not being convinced of the fact.

"Have you already graduated from the university?" - I know you still have a year to study at the university, and I am surprised to hear the news you graduated recently, so I am asking to make sure.

In this sentence "Have they sent the new watch already?", as in many other ones in this lesson where "already" is used, there isn't any context or accent on some surprise about the fact being asked about, just quering information.

Would you please consider this suggestion?

P.S. Haven't you changed for "yet" the default translation already?


Jellei

Without context, both "yet" and "already" seem probable enough, but okay, we'll go with "yet" as the main answer.


alisa488338

Have they ALREADY sent...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.