"Ona stoi przed lustrem."

Translation:She is standing in front of the mirror.

December 25, 2015

3 Comments


LearninLis

are all nouns following przed in instrumentive?

December 30, 2015

tadjanow

depending on the meaning, 'przed' can be followed by instrumental case if it refers to a location of an object in front of another object or an event happening before some other event.

If 'przed' is used to describe a motion towards a front of some place, then you use accusative, e.g. 'samochód podjechał przed ratusz' - 'a car arrived in front of the city hall'.

C.f. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/przed

December 30, 2015

bluthbanana87

Would you ever use the locative case with 'przed'? I thought it'd be 'lustrze' here because that's locative, but apoarently not.

November 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.