1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona stoi przed lustrem."

"Ona stoi przed lustrem."

Translation:She is standing in front of the mirror.

December 25, 2015

5 Comments


LearninLis

are all nouns following przed in instrumentive?


tadjanow

depending on the meaning, 'przed' can be followed by instrumental case if it refers to a location of an object in front of another object or an event happening before some other event.

If 'przed' is used to describe a motion towards a front of some place, then you use accusative, e.g. 'samochód podjechał przed ratusz' - 'a car arrived in front of the city hall'.

C.f. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/przed


bluthbanana87

Would you ever use the locative case with 'przed'? I thought it'd be 'lustrze' here because that's locative, but apoarently not.


Matteo904260

No, according to "logic" should be used locative, at least for the logic of european languages, but no, u gotta use instrumental in this case


va-diim

Very interesting. In Russian,

Ona stoit pieried liustroj,

means "She is standing in front of the chandelier."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.