"Ona stoi przed lustrem."

Translation:She is standing in front of the mirror.

December 25, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LearninLis

are all nouns following przed in instrumentive?


tadjanow

depending on the meaning, 'przed' can be followed by instrumental case if it refers to a location of an object in front of another object or an event happening before some other event.

If 'przed' is used to describe a motion towards a front of some place, then you use accusative, e.g. 'samochód podjechał przed ratusz' - 'a car arrived in front of the city hall'.

C.f. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/przed


bluthbanana87

Would you ever use the locative case with 'przed'? I thought it'd be 'lustrze' here because that's locative, but apoarently not.


slais72

No, according to "logic" should be used locative, at least for the logic of european languages, but no, u gotta use instrumental in this case


va-diim

Very interesting. In Russian,

Ona stoit pieried liustroj,

means "She is standing in front of the chandelier."


Shtef11

Similar in Croatian (in a common dialect): Ona stoji pred lusterom.


GeorgeONeil

Why not 'she is stood in front of the mirror'?


va-diim

"is stood" and "is sat" are British colloquialisms


GeorgeONeil

Interesting. Looking up on OED it seems it was standard in the 19th century but has progressed to now being dialetical.

Should it be considered wrong however if a large number of english speakers have correctly interpreted the text, particularly given it occurs before any discussion of past tenses?


va-diim

That's for Duolingo to decide I guess. But the Polish verb is active. She stands/is standing. "Is stood" sounds passive like someone put her there.


A__drian

is przed same as z przodu?


Jellei

No, "z przodu" is more about "the front side", I think? While "przed" is simply "in front of".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.