"Co jest symbolem twojej religii?"

Translation:What is the symbol of your religion?

December 25, 2015

8 Comments


Dirack

A pizza.

February 11, 2016

Peter277660

Flying spagetti monster

March 7, 2016

dreamloomer

Darwin fish.

July 12, 2018

Paula651769

is this instrumental and locative?

September 22, 2018

Jellei

The whole noun phrase "symbol of your religion" is in Instrumental.

Inside it, "your religion" is in Genitive, because of "of".

September 23, 2018

Mark622940

Why "the symbol' rather than "a symbol'. I was marked wrong for 'a symbol'. Are religions supposed to have only one symbol each?

January 5, 2019

markfive.36

What is the symbol for your religion? was marked wrong. Another case of Duo trying to teach English. Come on, Duo, please accept this.

February 17, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

February 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.