1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co jest symbolem twojej reli…

"Co jest symbolem twojej religii?"

Translation:What is the symbol of your religion?

December 25, 2015

12 Comments


Peter277660

Flying spagetti monster


Mark622940

Why "the symbol' rather than "a symbol'. I was marked wrong for 'a symbol'. Are religions supposed to have only one symbol each?


GalitSchwa

Same question, nearly a year later still not addressed. Still marked incorrect for "What is a symbol of your religion?" My religion has many symbols....


Jellei

I really think that this question strongly suggests that your religion is supposed to have one symbol, or at least one main symbol. Otherwise why not ask "What are the symbols of your religion?"


Paula651769

is this instrumental and locative?


Jellei

The whole noun phrase "symbol of your religion" is in Instrumental.

Inside it, "your religion" is in Genitive, because of "of".


markfive.36

What is the symbol for your religion? was marked wrong. Another case of Duo trying to teach English. Come on, Duo, please accept this.


Kendra800150

I would have expected "Jaki jest symbol..."


Jellei

Both are correct, but "Jaki jest symbol..." sounds better to me, actually.

I will remove this one and create "Jaki jest symbol..." instead.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.