"Kot leży przed telewizorem."

Translation:The cat is lying in front of the television set.

December 25, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bwrobl426

It says the correct translation is "the cat is laying before the television" but in English we would almost never say this. Only perhaps in poetic speech or some other outdated mode of language. While "przed" may technically mean "before" also, in most contexts (or at least a simple one like this) I think certainly we would always say "in front of". (I am aware Duolingo accepts this, I'm merely clarifying the usage)


jnewbur1

Also, who says television set? This should say television as an acceptable answer


AnneMacek

I agree too! I left off "set" to see if would be marked wrong, and it was.


Jellei

It was marked wrong? It shouldn't be, it's an accepted answer. You can even just write "tv".


cdavis211

Marked wrong for me as well, left of the word "set"


Jellei

That almost certainly means that you made some other mistake (even simply a typo) in the sentence, then you get corrected to our 'main answer'.


va-diim

In Russian, Kot lieżyt pieried tieliewizorom. !


JaneMansle

I have checked in Fowler's Modern English, and the present participle is "lying", which also quotes the OED in stating that "lay" 'is only dialectical or an illiterate substitute for "lie".'


KateHammer3

I've struggled with lie vs lay sometimes, but "laying" in the sentences would not be correct in English.


margotgm

in English it would be ok to say the cat is lying in front of the television


Glyn617152

"The cat is 'laying' in front of the television" marked as incorrect?


va-diim

Yes, it's incorrect. "I'm laying the cat in front of the TV." "The cat lies/is lying in front of the TV." See the difference?

He lays/is laying something [usually "down"].

After he laid/has laid something [down],

That something lies/is lying [down there].


Baerchen_

Why is telewizor in Instrumental here? Is it because of "przed" ?


Yola448704

Kot leży/jest/znajduje się przed telewizorem - The cat is in front of the TV


Squatting_Slav

why not a cat "lays" and only a cat "lies"


BatyaMatzk

"leży" confuses me. It is not a normal 3rd person verb. I could not find it in any table of conjugations.


va-diim

The verb is leżeć.

Ja leżę

Ty leżysz

On/ona/ono leży

My leżymy

Wy leżycie

Oni/one leżą


Deesun7376

I use this website for verb conjugation. The globe in the top right of the page will change the page language and the flag on the left allows you to choose the language of the you want to conjugate.
https://pl.bab.la/koniugacja/polski/leżeć


nathanjm

The cat is laid in front of the television?


va-diim

It is laid by whom? That's incorrect.

The cat lies or is lying in front of the TV.


george674494

I always think of a hen lays an egg, it isn't lying an egg. Yes the past tense does confuse it.


Decinoge

This "select the word" exercise was solved from the start. All the words were already in place


Jellei

I think we'd need a screenshot to figure out what happened...


cbednarks90

The cat is laying in front of the tv... incorrect?


alik1989

Yes, but it's so common nowadays that the company decided to accept it in courses that do not teach English. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.