"Kot leży przed telewizorem."

Translation:The cat is lying in front of the television set.

December 25, 2015

25 Comments


bwrobl426

It says the correct translation is "the cat is laying before the television" but in English we would almost never say this. Only perhaps in poetic speech or some other outdated mode of language. While "przed" may technically mean "before" also, in most contexts (or at least a simple one like this) I think certainly we would always say "in front of". (I am aware Duolingo accepts this, I'm merely clarifying the usage)

July 5, 2016

va-diim

They fixed it already. You can delete this comment

November 20, 2018

va-diim

In Russian, Kot lieżyt pieried tieliewizorom. !

November 3, 2016

jnewbur1

Also, who says television set? This should say television as an acceptable answer

September 7, 2017

GIJoeski

Thank you! I agree. This program is great but needs to steer a bit more towards how normal american english speaking people talk.

October 22, 2017

akian

I think because the difference in tv service and tv set in polish is huge so we need to study like this for learning purposes.

July 28, 2018

AnneMacek

I agree too! I left off "set" to see if would be marked wrong, and it was.

March 22, 2019

Jellei

It was marked wrong? It shouldn't be, it's an accepted answer. You can even just write "tv".

March 23, 2019

Glyn617152

"The cat is 'laying' in front of the television" marked as incorrect?

July 8, 2017

Frizzank2

Laying and lying are not quite the same.

February 23, 2018

GP62HE

Laying is old fashioned or colloquial usage. You might hear it in the north of England, for example. But not standard English.

January 23, 2019

va-diim

That's incorrect. "Laying" is not old fashioned. "To lay [down]" is an active verb. You lay something, an object, usually down. For example, "I'm laying the television down while I connect the brackets to it."

"Lying," "to lie" is a passive verb. "The cat lies/is lying in front of the television."

Where it gets confusing is that the past tense of "lying/to lie" is "lay." "Yesterday, the cat lay in front of the TV all day." But the past tense of "to lay [down]" is "laid." "Yesterday, I laid down the TV on its back."

January 23, 2019

va-diim

Yes, it's incorrect. "I'm laying the cat in front of the TV." "The cat lies/is lying in front of the TV." See the difference?

He lays/is laying something [usually "down"].

After he laid/has laid something [down],

That something lies/is lying [down there].

June 27, 2018

JaneMansle

I have checked in Fowler's Modern English, and the present participle is "lying", which also quotes the OED in stating that "lay" 'is only dialectical or an illiterate substitute for "lie".'

November 8, 2017

va-diim

Or past tense, or an active verb that requires a direct object - lay what in front of the TV

November 20, 2018

Squatting_Slav

why not a cat "lays" and only a cat "lies"

August 12, 2017

Frizzank2

If the cat "lays" then it is placing something. If it "lies" then it is resting on its back or stomach.

February 23, 2018

BatyaMatzk

"leży" confuses me. It is not a normal 3rd person verb. I could not find it in any table of conjugations.

July 17, 2018

va-diim

The verb is leżeć.

Ja leżę

Ty leżysz

On/ona/ono leży

My leżymy

Wy leżycie

Oni/one leżą

July 17, 2018

Dee150766

I use this website for verb conjugation. The globe in the top right of the page will change the page language and the flag on the left allows you to choose the language of the you want to conjugate.
https://pl.bab.la/koniugacja/polski/leżeć

July 18, 2018

va-diim
July 18, 2018

Baerchen_

Why is telewizor in Instrumental here? Is it because of "przed" ?

October 5, 2018

va-diim

Yes, it's telewizorem after przed.

October 5, 2018

nathanjm

The cat is laid in front of the television?

November 20, 2018

va-diim

It is laid by whom? That's incorrect.

The cat lies or is lying in front of the TV.

November 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.