1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kot leży przed telewizorem."

"Kot leży przed telewizorem."

Translation:The cat is lying in front of the television set.

December 25, 2015

24 Comments


bwrobl426

It says the correct translation is "the cat is laying before the television" but in English we would almost never say this. Only perhaps in poetic speech or some other outdated mode of language. While "przed" may technically mean "before" also, in most contexts (or at least a simple one like this) I think certainly we would always say "in front of". (I am aware Duolingo accepts this, I'm merely clarifying the usage)


jnewbur1

Also, who says television set? This should say television as an acceptable answer


AnneMacek

I agree too! I left off "set" to see if would be marked wrong, and it was.


Jellei

It was marked wrong? It shouldn't be, it's an accepted answer. You can even just write "tv".


va-diim

In Russian, Kot lieżyt pieried tieliewizorom. !


JaneMansle

I have checked in Fowler's Modern English, and the present participle is "lying", which also quotes the OED in stating that "lay" 'is only dialectical or an illiterate substitute for "lie".'


Glyn617152

"The cat is 'laying' in front of the television" marked as incorrect?


va-diim

Yes, it's incorrect. "I'm laying the cat in front of the TV." "The cat lies/is lying in front of the TV." See the difference?

He lays/is laying something [usually "down"].

After he laid/has laid something [down],

That something lies/is lying [down there].


Frizzank2

Laying and lying are not quite the same.


GP62HE

Laying is old fashioned or colloquial usage. You might hear it in the north of England, for example. But not standard English.


va-diim

That's incorrect. "Laying" is not old fashioned. "To lay [down]" is an active verb. You lay something, an object, usually down. For example, "I'm laying the television down while I connect the brackets to it."

"Lying," "to lie" is a passive verb. "The cat lies/is lying in front of the television."

Where it gets confusing is that the past tense of "lying/to lie" is "lay." "Yesterday, the cat lay in front of the TV all day." But the past tense of "to lay [down]" is "laid." "Yesterday, I laid down the TV on its back."


margotgm

in English it would be ok to say the cat is lying in front of the television


Jellei

And it's an accepted answer.


Baerchen_

Why is telewizor in Instrumental here? Is it because of "przed" ?


Squatting_Slav

why not a cat "lays" and only a cat "lies"


Frizzank2

If the cat "lays" then it is placing something. If it "lies" then it is resting on its back or stomach.


BatyaMatzk

"leży" confuses me. It is not a normal 3rd person verb. I could not find it in any table of conjugations.


va-diim

The verb is leżeć.

Ja leżę

Ty leżysz

On/ona/ono leży

My leżymy

Wy leżycie

Oni/one leżą


Dee150766

I use this website for verb conjugation. The globe in the top right of the page will change the page language and the flag on the left allows you to choose the language of the you want to conjugate.
https://pl.bab.la/koniugacja/polski/leżeć


nathanjm

The cat is laid in front of the television?


va-diim

It is laid by whom? That's incorrect.

The cat lies or is lying in front of the TV.


george674494

I always think of a hen lays an egg, it isn't lying an egg. Yes the past tense does confuse it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.