1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wierzysz w duchy?"

"Wierzysz w duchy?"

Translation:Do you believe in ghosts?

December 25, 2015

9 Comments


WellingtonCatnip

This is general feedback on the religion section. Although not religious myself I have joined a Polish family that is Catholic. I'm sure anyone else who is immersed in Polish culture would appreciate more Polish content related to the Catholic faith and all the holidays and traditions this entails, after all I think 98% of Poles are Catholic so why is this all so general? I had no idea about Easter and all the words related to it! This would help a lot of non Polish people living in Poland


alik1989

On behalf of the contributors of this course, I can say that in the upcoming new version of the Polish tree (2.0), a seperate skill that focuses on holidays is very likely to be introduced. Even though the skill "religion" will be reworked, you shouldn't expect more catholicism-related vocabulary. At least I believe that teaching more religious vocabulary will not result in a deeper understanding of religious traditions.


Jupy015

when is it going to be released?


bestllama

So how is spirit? Is there no distinction in Polish? (Not spirit as in beverage)


Okcydent

The Beverage is: spirytus. Duch can be translated as a ghost but we also use it to describe attitude, morale (duch bojowy). Duch can be in this case treated as a synonymous to dusza (soul). There are also zjawa, widmo (spectre) and upiór (spectre, ghost, sometimes vampire), zmora (a ghost that hounts people in their dreams).

zjawa - connected with zjawić się - to appear
widmo - connected with widzieć - to see
zmora - connected with zmorzyć, zamorzyć - to make someone die or at least exhausted, mrzeć - to die


Scrubbings

Is this always in the accusative?


Jellei

'to believe in' takes Accusative, yes.


Kendra800150

Interesting that duch is masculine animate but not męskoosobowy. It seems like a theological as much as a grammatical question...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.