1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jabłko leży na stole."

"Jabłko leży na stole."

Translation:The apple is lying on the table.

December 25, 2015

29 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

I'm not sure that apples can "lie" on tables. Books, magazines, flat things, not to mention cats, dogs, people - yes; spherical objects - not so sure.


Tanja-m92

Maybe the apple is flat like a laptop ;) if you translate the company's name into Polish - why not^^ Anyway, I know that's usually not done/ expressed that way and probably not what you meant...

However - I do think, that "is lying" also fits for round eatable apples. At least you use it in German


Marcuslawsk

In English the apple would be sitting on the table not lying on it, and an apple computer would be called a mac, not an apple :)


Mag_Dale

Are you serious?


-Relentless-

In English it should be "the apple is laying on the table". People "lie" things "lay"


Augustine2017

Sorry, that is incorrect. The apple is lying on the table (no action/motion). You lay the book on the table (action/motion).


BabciaAnya

"The apple is laying" is definitely wrong as laying requires an object e.g "the hen is laying an egg" or "you are laying the table". Apples can't lay anything! (not even other apples....)


AmelieTng

Why is it not just '' Jabłko jest na stole '' ?


FrauTofu

That would mean "the apple is on the table"


Stewart288923

I wrote 'An apple is lying upon the table' and of course I was marked wrong...yet I would say 'upon' and 'na' is also 'upon'.


Yola448704

A small or flat object leży, when it is merely present on any surface (table, desk, shelf):
Jabłko/ Talerz leży/ jest/ znajduje się na stole - The apple/ The plate is on the table
Na stole leży/jest/znajduje się jabłko/talerz - There is an apple/a plate on the table

A big or tall item stoi, when it is simply present on any surface:
Lampa/Szklanka stoi/jest/znajduje się na stole - The lamp/The glass is on the table
Na stole stoi/jest/znajduje się lampa/szklanka - There is a lamp/a glass on the table


tryingveryhard

"The apple's on the table" is incorrect. Why? It means the exact same thing as "The apple is on the table" or "The apple is lying on the table".


JerryMcCarthy99

If "The apple is on the table" is accepted (which I'd think it should be), then it is probably just an oversight if "The apple's on the table" is not accepted. I'd suggest using the "Report" function.


JerryMcCarthy99

Accepted now, it seems.


icha1221

I type in Polish, why it keeps say that I wrote in english??


JerryMcCarthy99

Were you doing a "type what you hear" exercise or a "translation" exercise?


icha1221

"Type what you hear" I tried several times but still doesn't work, so I just skip it


JerryMcCarthy99

If/when this happens again, could you take a screen shot for us?


IsabelleZu10

What about Jablko stoi na stole?


Jellei

Maybe it's not exactly logical (because most apples are more or less round-ish), but we say that an apple is lying, not that it's standing.


Tony291914

I'm not sure that either is completely correct. We rarely use a verb in this situation (we would usually say 'the apple is on the table') but if we were to use a verb the most common would be 'sitting' (as a diminutive form of situated). I hope that helps!


[deactivated user]

    An apple is laying on the table - no good?


Augustine2017

    Sorry, no. "laying" is the present participle of the verb "to lay" (motion). "lying" is the present participle of the verb "to lie" (no motion).
    The confusion comes in because "lay" is also the past tense of the verb "to lie" :
    lie (present), lay (past), lain (past participle)
    lay (present), laid (past), laid (past participle)
    Someone laid the apple on the table, now it's just lying there.
    http://www.writersdigest.com/online-editor/lay-vs-lie
    see also https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/laid-or-lain


WellingtonCatnip

    Agree....laid/lain is clearly past tense, but lay/laying/lie/lying are all present tense English so I think this should be accepted but could be wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

    As Augustine2017 explains above, "laying" and "lying" are parts of different verbs. The first is transitive; the second is intransitive.

    My thought would be, if the apple is "laying" on the table, "Hmmm. I wonder what it's laying; a pip perhaps"?


Annieolivi

    Surely, "An apple lays on the table" the should be correct? We can say it like that in English


JerryMcCarthy99

    Please see the other comments in this forum thread....

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.