"Jabłko leży na stole."

Translation:The apple is lying on the table.

December 25, 2015

15 Comments


Stewart288923

I wrote 'An apple is lying upon the table' and of course I was marked wrong...yet I would say 'upon' and 'na' is also 'upon'.

May 10, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

May 10, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I'm not sure that apples can "lie" on tables. Books, magazines, flat things, not to mention cats, dogs, people - yes; spherical objects - not so sure.

July 27, 2018

Tanja-m92

Maybe the apple is flat like a laptop ;) if you translate the company's name into Polish - why not^^ Anyway, I know that's usually not done/ expressed that way and probably not what you meant...

However - I do think, that "is lying" also fits for round eatable apples. At least you use it in German

October 15, 2018

Marcuslawsk

In English the apple would be sitting on the table not lying on it, and an apple computer would be called a mac, not an apple :)

August 1, 2019

AmelieTng

Why is it not just '' Jabłko jest na stole '' ?

August 22, 2017

FrauTofu

That would mean "the apple is on the table"

September 21, 2017

IsabelleZu10

What about Jablko stoi na stole?

April 17, 2018

Jellei

Maybe it's not exactly logical (because most apples are more or less round-ish), but we say that an apple is lying, not that it's standing.

April 24, 2018

TonySmith269390

An apple is laying on the table - no good?

October 7, 2018

Augustine2017

Sorry, no. "laying" is the present participle of the verb "to lay" (motion). "lying" is the present participle of the verb "to lie" (no motion).
The confusion comes in because "lay" is also the past tense of the verb "to lie" :
lie (present), lay (past), lain (past participle)
lay (present), laid (past), laid (past participle)
Someone laid the apple on the table, now it's just lying there.
http://www.writersdigest.com/online-editor/lay-vs-lie
see also https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/laid-or-lain

October 7, 2018

ajdedinburgh

Agree....laid/lain is clearly past tense, but lay/laying/lie/lying are all present tense English so I think this should be accepted but could be wrong?

June 2, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

As Augustine2017 explains above, "laying" and "lying" are parts of different verbs. The first is transitive; the second is intransitive.

My thought would be, if the apple is "laying" on the table, "Hmmm. I wonder what it's laying; a pip perhaps"?

June 3, 2019

tryingveryhard

"The apple's on the table" is incorrect. Why? It means the exact same thing as "The apple is on the table" or "The apple is lying on the table".

August 13, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

If "The apple is on the table" is accepted (which I'd think it should be), then it is probably just an oversight if "The apple's on the table" is not accepted. I'd suggest using the "Report" function.

August 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.