"Dlaczego mi nie pomagacie?"

Translation:Why are you not helping me?

December 25, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ash473779

Why is it 'mi' and not 'mnie' ?


Jellei

It could potentially be 'mnie', but that would give a strangely strong emphasis. 'mnie' is the emphatic form.


GaetanoPal15

Can I say:dlaczego nie pomagacie mi?


Jellei

It violates the 'don't put a pronoun at the end of the sentence if possible' principle.


duoitaliano

Could the question also be worded as "Dlaczego nie mi pomagacie"?


Jellei

This word order negates "me" instead of "helping me", as it should. So it's like saying "Why are you helping someone else?".

And even if you really meant that, then this pronoun has an emphasized variant that would need to be used here: "mnie". "Dlaczego nie mnie pomagacie?". Still odd, though.


F4yY9kZj

So the sentence "Pomagacie mi" had better be phrased "Mi pomagacie"? Or is there also a stronger rule: 'don't put a pronoun at the beginning of the sentence if possible'?


Andy424538

Arh Luke the force is strong in this sentence, obi says


AndreiHorac

Can be a correct translation why don't you help me? ?


Jellei

It's accepted, although I wonder if it should be - isn't it rather a suggestion: "Hey, how about you stop playing video games and help me with the cleaning!"? That would be said in Polish in a completely different way, e.g. "Może mi pomożecie?" (literally "Maybe you will help me?", in meaning closer to "Maybe you should help me?").


eannaoc

I think Andrei's translation can be interpreted both ways in English, but depending on tone of voice and/or context. If "why don't you help me?" is written out of context like this I would probably assume it's a suggestion, as you said

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.