1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oprócz wody"

"Oprócz wody"

Translation:Except for water

December 25, 2015

16 Comments


mike981547

How might this be used?


schwigri

What does "Except water" mean without any context?


SavageUkr

Liquids become denser in their solid state. Except water. Ice is less dense than liquid water. This is the reason why it floats.


SzymonStep

what about "Besides water," i think that should be ok


RadhaTereska

I translated this as excluding water and it was marked wrong - is not excluding the same as except for?


hwodzak

Why not "bar water"?


SavageUkr

Bar is rarely used in the sense of "except" (at least in American Englis), except for the phrase "bar none".


hwodzak

Lol! "Bar" means "except for".


Jellei

Oh. Well then... added.


LeeJurga

Liking the mixture of male/female voices, but "Oprócz" sounds a bit weird here in the male voice? Anyone else?


Jellei

Maybe a little bit? I'm not sure if I would notice any problem if I wasn't looking for it.


Verba_Rostyslav

Why not "Excepting water"?


schwigri

What does "except water" mean without any context?


skalskip

"Other than water" should be accepted


Jellei

OK, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.