"Oprócz wody"

Translation:Except for water

December 25, 2015

19 Comments


mike981547

How might this be used?

September 10, 2017

schwigri

What does "Except water" mean without any context?

January 14, 2018

SavageUkr

Liquids become denser in their solid state. Except water. Ice is less dense than liquid water. This is the reason why it floats.

August 27, 2018

SzymonStep

what about "Besides water," i think that should be ok

January 4, 2016

underwood.jones

I also tried "besides," I think that should be accepted as they are indistinguishably synonymous in English... :-/

January 19, 2016

RadhaTereska

I translated this as excluding water and it was marked wrong - is not excluding the same as except for?

September 26, 2017

hwodzak

Why not "bar water"?

June 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

what?

June 11, 2018

hwodzak

Lol! "Bar" means "except for".

June 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Oh. Well then... added.

June 11, 2018

SavageUkr

Bar is rarely used in the sense of "except" (at least in American Englis), except for the phrase "bar none".

August 27, 2018

LeeJurga

Liking the mixture of male/female voices, but "Oprócz" sounds a bit weird here in the male voice? Anyone else?

February 13, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Maybe a little bit? I'm not sure if I would notice any problem if I wasn't looking for it.

February 15, 2019

Verba_Rostyslav

Why not "Excepting water"?

August 29, 2017

schwigri

What does "except water" mean without any context?

January 14, 2018

skalskip

"Other than water" should be accepted

February 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

May 28, 2018

LICA98

what about "but water"

May 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

yeah, I guess

May 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.