1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni są u mojej mamy."

"Oni u mojej mamy."

Translation:They are at my mom's.

December 25, 2015

7 Comments


ryagami97

Fun fact: When you are a Serb reading this sentence naively, trying to translate word for word, you get "Oni su u mojoj mami", which means "They are inside my mother".


Ehsan_Mehmed

Too many cases x_X


Ash473779

cool that we have a kinda genitive case for pronouns, makes the polish genitive case easier to learn :)


alik1989

So is 'u' used for people and 'przy' for inanimate objects?


ArielKenne1

Is like when you're "at" a person('s place). Like "u mamy", "u lekarza", "u fryzjera."


Mirko903131

What about they are with my mum?


madisonasbury12

i was told that 'over' -as in i am 'over' x person's house- would work as a translation here too?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.