"Oni są u mojej mamy."

Translation:They are at my mom's.

December 25, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryagami97

Fun fact: When you are a Serb reading this sentence naively, trying to translate word for word, you get "Oni su u mojoj mami", which means "They are inside my mother".


Ehsan_Mehmed

Too many cases x_X


Ash473779

cool that we have a kinda genitive case for pronouns, makes the polish genitive case easier to learn :)


alik1989

So is 'u' used for people and 'przy' for inanimate objects?


ArielKenne1

Is like when you're "at" a person('s place). Like "u mamy", "u lekarza", "u fryzjera."


Mirko903131

What about they are with my mum?


ArielKenne1

Oni są z moją mamą.


maniek88sdz

Dlaczego "There are at my mom's" a nie "There are at my mom" ?


alik1989

No po pierwsze powinno być 'they', ponieważ 'there' nie jest zaimkiem osobowym.

A "my mom's" to taki skrót od wyrazu "my mom's place", dosłownie: "miejsce mojej mamy". Bez tego 's zdanie by nie miało sensu.


slawek257407

Not exactly, but it's a ,idiom,


madisonasbury12

i was told that 'over' -as in i am 'over' x person's house- would work as a translation here too?


Frank313433

"We have" = mamy = "beloning to mom". Are there puns in Polish that make use of this double meaning?


Jellei

I don't think there are. Sure, you can say "Mamy mamy" (We have moms) and the same thing can mean "Mom's moms", but I just thought about it right now (probably not the first person in history to think of that though), I don't recall hearing any jokes about that.


jamielniak

Eles estão na (casa da) minha mãe


cdicanio

I continually object to the use of mom and dad here. They're too colloquial. I'm more likely to say "my mother's house" to the average person outside my family.


Jellei

You can use "mother" if you like (at least when you use the option to type your answer), but "mom/dad" really are the most straightforward equivalents of "mama/tata".


AnushPereira

I dont get why we use genetive case when 'u' is used to specify a location.


ArielKenne1

I like to think of it as being "at mom('s place)." Kind of like the English equivalent: -I'm at Anna's place - Jestem u Anny. -You're at the doctor's (clinic) - Jesteś u lekarza. -He is at the barber's (shop) - On jest u fryzjera.


AnushPereira

Ohh Yes kinda makes sense for me now in that way. Thanks for that

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.