"Oni u mojej mamy."

Translation:They are at my mother's.

December 25, 2015

5 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

Too many cases x_X

July 16, 2016

ryagami97

Fun fact: When you are a Serb reading this sentence naively, trying to translate word for word, you get "Oni su u mojoj mami", which means "They are inside my mother".

April 14, 2017

Ash473779

cool that we have a kinda genitive case for pronouns, makes the polish genitive case easier to learn :)

November 3, 2016

alik1989

So is 'u' used for people and 'przy' for inanimate objects?

March 25, 2016

madisonasbury12

i was told that 'over' -as in i am 'over' x person's house- would work as a translation here too?

January 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.