1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dajemy mu telefon."

"Dajemy mu telefon."

Translation:We are giving him a phone.

December 25, 2015

10 Comments


Redwars22

Mu = "to him"? Is it a masculine version of "jej"?


Emwue

Yes, precisely.


Javisivis

I think "to him" at the end of the sentence should be accepted too ;)


schmidzy

Yes, dative sentences can be written both ways in English. Did you report it?


Javisivis

nope... I wanted to make sure I wasnt wrong. From now on I will!


Erik787431

Mu kinda blew my mind. Not unlike when I first encountered cie, cibie, ci for you. Any insight or resources on the why or how of mu would be appreciated.


Jellei

Well, it's just a Dative form of "he"... even English uses a different case here, so "him".


MonsieurLu1

how comes i cannot hear any sound? had to skip it first and then guess that it was the same sentence next time...


DerrickMcClure1

Does this mean "a phone-call" or the actual implement? In English you can say "I'll give him a phone" meaning "I'll phone him".


Jellei

The actual device. It's a bit problematic if you can understand it in a completely different way...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.