1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dajemy mu telefon."

"Dajemy mu telefon."

Translation:We are giving him a phone.

December 25, 2015

15 Comments


Redwars22

Mu = "to him"? Is it a masculine version of "jej"?


Erik787431

Mu kinda blew my mind. Not unlike when I first encountered cie, cibie, ci for you. Any insight or resources on the why or how of mu would be appreciated.


Jellei

Well, it's just a Dative form of "he"... even English uses a different case here, so "him".


Javisivis

I think "to him" at the end of the sentence should be accepted too ;)


schmidzy

Yes, dative sentences can be written both ways in English. Did you report it?


Javisivis

nope... I wanted to make sure I wasnt wrong. From now on I will!


MonsieurLu1

how comes i cannot hear any sound? had to skip it first and then guess that it was the same sentence next time...


DerrickMcClure1

Does this mean "a phone-call" or the actual implement? In English you can say "I'll give him a phone" meaning "I'll phone him".


Jellei

The actual device. It's a bit problematic if you can understand it in a completely different way...


Nick861848

I've never heard anyone say 'I'll give him a phone'. You'd normally say 'I'll phone him' or 'I'll give him a call'


DerrickMcClure1

I could and regularly do say "I'll give him a phone" meaning a phone call. Though admittedly, once in conversation with an English friend I said of a third party "I gave him a phone" and my friend answered "Hadn't he got one?"


slais72

Why not ... We give him a phone?


Jellei

It's accepted.


MaryCarson15

Is there a basic principle please for verbs that are followed by the dative case?


Jellei

Well, surely there are sentences in which you have a direct object and an indirect object, then the indirect object takes Dative.

So "him" is the indirect object here (the receiver of the action of giving) and "a phone" is the direct object (the received thing).

Now, my understanding is that in English an indirect object can only exist if there's also a direct object, and that's not the only situation in Polish where we use Dative. So to say that "indirect object = Dative" is a bit of a simplification, cause there will be other situations, like the verb "pomagać" (to help). Basically... think of "Dative -> receiver of an action".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.