1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wśród zwierząt"

"Wśród zwierząt"

Translation:Among the animals

December 25, 2015

20 Comments


bluthbanana87

Sounds like a book title.


Ollyfer

It reminds me a bit of Caspar Houser's life. If I actually remembered the word for “wolf”, it could have been a great reference to the foundation myth of the city of Rome.

EDIT: Just saw that it is wilk, which sounds close to the Czech “vlk”. So, I guess that it could translate to “Wśród wilek”?


Jellei

No, it would be "wśród wilków", as "wilk" is a masculine noun. Your version would work if the basic form was feminine "wilka".


Ollyfer

Thanks for the correction! I should have looked it up before commenting, then.


FleurBrighton

Which case is used here?


Dee150766

I find this website very useful when trying to work out the case. http://odmiana.net/odmiana-przez-przypadki-rzeczownika-zwierzę


Tamara207217

Guess not strictly related, but I just saw, that the videogame title "The Wolf Among Us" was translated to Polish as "Wilk Pośród Nas". What is the difference between wśród and pośród?


Szun6

I read a comment under another sentence that wsrod and posrod are the same


Deepashri4

yes which case is it?


ZosiaD5

Wśród + Gen. Zwierząt is zwierzę Gén. plurial


Kane136241

British English speakers would say 'amongst', not 'among'. Please add 'Amongst the animals'.


Jellei

It actually should have worked already...


NickFleck

Technically, but not casually, in the middle is among animals. In fact how can you be in the middle and not among?


alik1989

Being in the middle implies being among, but being among doesn't imply being in the middle.


dolsche

why not "in the midst of"?


greytezza

I thought the genitive plural dropped the last vowel - is it irregular?


Jellei

I guess it is a bit irregular, but it's not an uncommon change for ę to change into ą in declension.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.