"Jestem obok ciebie."

Translation:I am next to you.

December 25, 2015

12 Comments


schmidzy

Difference between obok and przy?

December 26, 2015

lukazn7

Obok is like 'next to' and przy is like 'near' i think

April 7, 2016

Poleon21

I am not sure but it seems that 'obok' refers to 'the position' of being next to something whereas 'przy' rather refers to 'the distance'

January 29, 2016

mgaristova

I wrote "next to you", but could it also be translated as "by your side"?

May 30, 2016

Mayla.Stephens20

Based off something I seem to remember from somewhere else, can't "obok" also mean "about"?

November 24, 2016

Aytacz

Is "ciebie" in instrumental case here too?

February 11, 2017

idanlipin

Genitive

May 31, 2017

Aytacz

I always see on the doors of shops. "Wejście jest obok." Or something like this.

February 11, 2017

WillyCroez1

I am behind the door? I am under the bed, i am next to you? Stalker alert!!!

June 15, 2017

GIJoeski

I know that it wasn't on here but using was instead of ty for you is confusing. Unless was is like the short version of ciebie or cie or is it się?

October 22, 2017

JPHQRO

Was is plural you. You can think of it like y'all.

January 8, 2019

Jas789

What about right next to you with "right" being there for emphasis?

October 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.