"Jestem obok ciebie."

Translation:I am next to you.

December 25, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


schmidzy

Difference between obok and przy?


lukazn7

Obok is like 'next to' and przy is like 'near' i think


Poleon21

I am not sure but it seems that 'obok' refers to 'the position' of being next to something whereas 'przy' rather refers to 'the distance'


mgaristova

I wrote "next to you", but could it also be translated as "by your side"?


Yola448704

obok ciebie - next to you (close, but still within some distance)

przy tobie - by your side (very close, within almost no distance)


Lord_Pengwyn

I am behind the door? I am under the bed, i am next to you? Stalker alert!!!


Aytacz

I always see on the doors of shops. "Wejście jest obok." Or something like this.


Aytacz

Is "ciebie" in instrumental case here too?


maylas2000

Based off something I seem to remember from somewhere else, can't "obok" also mean "about"?


RobertMacK974972

Could you also say, "Jestem przy tobie" ?


Jellei

Yes, it's accepted. It's less literal than "obok ciebie" (literally standing right next to you) though.


RobertMacK974972

Thank you for the clarification.


MaryCarson15

Would 'cie' be acceptable as well?


alik1989

No, clitics (unaccented short pronouns) such as cię, ci, go, mu and mi can't be put after a preposition.


ThomasLieg1

What about "I am close to you"?


Jellei

That's too vague, "obok" really means that I am right next to you, "close", depending on the scale we assume, can be let's say 15 kilometers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.