1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem obok ciebie."

"Jestem obok ciebie."

Translation:I am next to you.

December 25, 2015

14 Comments


schmidzy

Difference between obok and przy?


lukazn7

Obok is like 'next to' and przy is like 'near' i think


Poleon21

I am not sure but it seems that 'obok' refers to 'the position' of being next to something whereas 'przy' rather refers to 'the distance'


mgaristova

I wrote "next to you", but could it also be translated as "by your side"?


Lord_Pengwyn

I am behind the door? I am under the bed, i am next to you? Stalker alert!!!


mayla.s2000

Based off something I seem to remember from somewhere else, can't "obok" also mean "about"?


Aytacz

Is "ciebie" in instrumental case here too?


Aytacz

I always see on the doors of shops. "Wejście jest obok." Or something like this.


Jas789

What about right next to you with "right" being there for emphasis?


RobertMoor602352

Any reason it does not accept "I am by you"?


Jellei

Our team, including the native English-speaking part, has doubts whether it really works in English...


AlexPhysique

I am near to you, or I am near you - can't be?


Jellei

"near" works, I added "near to" (I am always surprised that it's correct). But as they are more... subjective, I'd recommend treating "obok" rather as "next to" and translating "near" as "blisko".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.