1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am close to you."

"I am close to you."

Translation:Jestem blisko was.

December 25, 2015

21 Comments


schnee15

How about Jestem blisko cie.


kiddo-depido

I have reported it


Glen624972

Why can't obok be used?


Popo-lsku

I think because "blisko" is "close to". So someone/something should be in a small distance to someone or something else. And when you say "obok" (next to) it could be in a far distance. For example... "I am living next to you". Maybe in the next house, maybe anywhere in the neighbourhood or even in the next town!


Jellei

I'd say it's rather the other way round... "obok", as "next to", really should mean 'right next to you', or at least 'very close'.

"blisko" is more relative. Depending on the scale you choose, it may be 10 metres or 100 kilometres.


ChristinaKrych

Could this also mean "close to" in the emotional sense?


alik1989

I don't believe the adverb blisko works in such a way, but its corresponding adjective might.

For example: Bliskie relacje = emotionally or physically intimate relationship.


Jellei

Hmm... Maybe in this sentence it would sounds strange, but we can definitely say "Jesteśmy bardzo blisko" and similar and it works for the emotional sense.


alik1989

Yeah, you're right, of course.


Chubbchubbzza007

Can this be metaphorical, or can it only be literal?


Hereandthere715

This is an example of a time when "was" or "ciebie" seems to have an opportunity to NOT be at the end of the sentence, but it has to be. I realize that "Jestem was blisko" sounds weird, but I can't figure out why. Why doesn't the pronoun get put in the middle of this sentence? Also, I am wondering if "Jestem blisko cię" is acceptable.


Chubbchubbzza007

You can’t say *was blisko because blisko is a preposition, so it has to come before the (pro)noun.


Jellei

And "cię" cannot be used because... I think after a preposition you need the longer form. Because it doesn't just sound weird, it sounds wrong.


Maggi698890

why not 'jestem blisko ciebie' as the singular form of you?


Jellei

That's a correct singular answer, it should have worked. In fact, it's even the main answer.


Maggi698890

Yes it came up a few exercises later as a correct translation the other way - very odd!


GuillermoH909984

I wrote "jestem blisko u ciebie"... also wrong


Jellei

Yes, this means something like "I am close at your place".


Jellei

It's too specific, "obok" is literally "next to", not just "close to" (which can be for example 15 km away, it depends on the 'scale' we assume).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.