"I am close to you."

Translation:Jestem blisko was.

December 25, 2015

12 Comments


schnee15

How about Jestem blisko cie.

January 8, 2016

truelefty

I have reported it

February 23, 2016

Chubbchubbzza007

Can this be metaphorical, or can it only be literal?

June 1, 2017

Glen624972

Why can't obok be used?

September 25, 2017

Popo-lsku

I think because "blisko" is "close to". So someone/something should be in a small distance to someone or something else. And when you say "obok" (next to) it could be in a far distance. For example... "I am living next to you". Maybe in the next house, maybe anywhere in the neighbourhood or even in the next town!

July 27, 2018

Jellei

I'd say it's rather the other way round... "obok", as "next to", really should mean 'right next to you', or at least 'very close'.

"blisko" is more relative. Depending on the scale you choose, it may be 10 metres or 100 kilometres.

July 28, 2018

Hereandthere715

This is an example of a time when "was" or "ciebie" seems to have an opportunity to NOT be at the end of the sentence, but it has to be. I realize that "Jestem was blisko" sounds weird, but I can't figure out why. Why doesn't the pronoun get put in the middle of this sentence? Also, I am wondering if "Jestem blisko cię" is acceptable.

February 5, 2019

Chubbchubbzza007

You can’t say *was blisko because blisko is a preposition, so it has to come before the (pro)noun.

February 5, 2019

Jellei

And "cię" cannot be used because... I think after a preposition you need the longer form. Because it doesn't just sound weird, it sounds wrong.

February 7, 2019

Maggi698890

why not 'jestem blisko ciebie' as the singular form of you?

March 16, 2019

Jellei

That's a correct singular answer, it should have worked. In fact, it's even the main answer.

March 17, 2019

Maggi698890

Yes it came up a few exercises later as a correct translation the other way - very odd!

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.