1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy ja panów znam?"

"Czy ja panów znam?"

Translation:Do I know you?

December 25, 2015

31 Comments


NiallFinn1

The solution offered is not natural English. You could say "Do I know you gentlemen?"


Mrs.Mop

Agreed. Formal but polite. And do I know you ladies?, for group of women.


psifish

Is panów the accusative here?


BenYoung84

Yes, accusative plural (and because it's animate, it's the same as the genitive).


KlaraDahlb

Does panów only relate to a group of males?


Kabi90

Yes indeed. For mixed group it would be "Czy ja Państwa znam?" and for group of females: "Czy ja Panie znam?"


forcealpine

Did you achieve 100,000 combined xp in 170 days?


Mirko903131

I think the "formal you" section makes little sense the way it is set up. Almost everything you need to know here translates to "you", so when translating into English you might tap the right answer but still are wrong whether it is a man, a woman, several women etc. they are talking about.


OIsg08O4

I have to agree. I don't think straight translations (because it's awkward to translate to English as English doesn't really have a formal you) are the best way to teach this skill.


TwinTip

Could I ask "Znam cię?" As well?


idanlipin

Yes, but this way it is not formal


Rimdus

Is this question for a man or a woman?


idanlipin

Plural masc or plural mixed


Henry132109

I'm quite confused: shouldn't plural mixed be państwo instead?


JoshLovesBacon

"Panów" is dopełniacz/genitive of "panowie", so you're right: this sentence is plural masculine. "Państwo" (plural mixed) would be "państwa" instead.


alik1989

However, in this sentence it's accusative.


MeganKunze1

They're both questions.. I think if you wanted to ask the Duolingo question informally (ie. 'Znam cię?), you'd have to phrase it 'Czy ja cię znam?'. But I could be wrong :)


idanlipin

The position of the words may vary, and 'czy' and 'ja' are optional. Znam cię? is completely natural.


idanlipin

Znam cię would be correct, but it is not a formal way. In here, the question is a formal way of asking "Do I know you (plural masucline/mixed group)?"


Timoak100

Do I know you sir, not accepted?


Jellei

It's plural, to more than one 'sir'. So "Do I know you, sirs?" would work (I think that's rare), as well as "Do I know you, gentlemen?".


Timoak100

Thanks, I understand my mistake now


tczek

Why are we using genetive here with panów?


BenYoung84

It's not genitive, it's accusative (but because the noun is animate they are the same).


Gwen794981

How would the sentence have to phrased in order to mean "Do I know the gentlemen?" I know that doesn't make much sense but I always type that in instead of the correct solutions. I think that would help my brain to come to terms with this exercise


BenYoung84

That would be written the same way.


JanKLinde

I guess "Do I know the gentlemen?" would be translated as "Czy (ja) znam panów?". In this case "panów" is a noun, that's why it comes after the verb. So you have quite a clear distinction. But I'm just learning Polish, so if this is wrong, someone may correct me.


Jellei

It makes sense to me, but I think it seems more likely to say "tych panów" (these gentlemen).


KlaraDahlb

But in any case, "panów" is always a noun, right?


JanKLinde

No, in the original sentence "Czy ja panów znam?" it's used as a pronoun. A noun as a direct object wouldn't be placed before the verb.


CupcakeCuttie

No becase it is a question.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.