"Czy ja panów znam?"

Translation:Do I know you?

December 25, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NiallFinn1

The solution offered is not natural English. You could say "Do I know you gentlemen?"


Mrs.Mop

Agreed. Formal but polite. And do I know you ladies?, for group of women.


pz3j15

Its perfectly correct English.


JanKLinde

I think that comment referred to an older version...


psifish

Is panów the accusative here?


BenYoung84

Yes, accusative plural (and because it's animate, it's the same as the genitive).


Mirko903131

I think the "formal you" section makes little sense the way it is set up. Almost everything you need to know here translates to "you", so when translating into English you might tap the right answer but still are wrong whether it is a man, a woman, several women etc. they are talking about.


OIsg08O4

I have to agree. I don't think straight translations (because it's awkward to translate to English as English doesn't really have a formal you) are the best way to teach this skill.


KlaraDahlb

Does panów only relate to a group of males?


Kabi90

Yes indeed. For mixed group it would be "Czy ja Państwa znam?" and for group of females: "Czy ja Panie znam?"


forcealpine

Did you achieve 100,000 combined xp in 170 days?


TwinTip

Could I ask "Znam cię?" As well?


idanlipin

Yes, but this way it is not formal


Rimdus

Is this question for a man or a woman?


MeganKunze1

They're both questions.. I think if you wanted to ask the Duolingo question informally (ie. 'Znam cię?), you'd have to phrase it 'Czy ja cię znam?'. But I could be wrong :)


idanlipin

The position of the words may vary, and 'czy' and 'ja' are optional. Znam cię? is completely natural.


tczek

Why are we using genetive here with panów?


BenYoung84

It's not genitive, it's accusative (but because the noun is animate they are the same).


PenGwen1401

How would the sentence have to phrased in order to mean "Do I know the gentlemen?" I know that doesn't make much sense but I always type that in instead of the correct solutions. I think that would help my brain to come to terms with this exercise


Matthew62991

I thought pan was mr bot you?


Jellei

"mr bot you"???

"pan" is a noun meaning something between "a gentleman" and a simple "a man".

It is also a formal pronoun meaning "you, sir".


DebbyTeresa

Is the ja optional in this sentence? Could I say Czy panów znam?


JanKLinde

I think you can omit 'ja', but then you have to change the word order: "Czy znam panów?" The sentence cannot be started with the object ('czy' doesn't change anything).


ankbhatnagar

What does panów mean here – male, plural?


alik1989

Yes. I believe that a lot of your questions can be answered by reading the Tips&Notes for this course. In case you don't have access to them on your device, here's a link:

https://duome.eu/tips/en/pl#Formal-You


ankbhatnagar

Thank you. That's a super useful page!


Barzhikev

"Do I know the gentlemen?" should be accepted.


alik1989

It shouldn't. "Do I know the gentlemen?" is not a way to address someone in English.


NormanCarl

Is it also possible to simply say: Czy znam panów? Or is the ja in this case required?


Jellei

I'd vote for either "Znam panów?" (not exactly that formal) or "Czy ja panów znam?" (more formal and I think that suggests that I think that I don't), but I guess "Czy znam panów?" isn't wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.