"Czy ja panów znam?"

Translation:Do I know you?

December 25, 2015

19 Comments


NiallFinn1

The solution offered is not natural English. You could say "Do I know you gentlemen?"

March 6, 2018

Mrs.Mop

Agreed. Formal but polite. And do I know you ladies?, for group of women.

July 5, 2018

TwinTip

Could I ask "Znam cię?" As well?

May 11, 2016

idanlipin

Yes, but this way it is not formal

June 2, 2017

psifish

Is panów the accusative here?

October 7, 2017

Rimdus

Is this question for a man or a woman?

December 21, 2016

idanlipin

Plural masc or plural mixed

June 2, 2017

Henry132109

I'm quite confused: shouldn't plural mixed be państwo instead?

February 6, 2018

JoshLovesBacon

"Panów" is dopełniacz/genitive of "panowie", so you're right: this sentence is plural masculine. "Państwo" (plural mixed) would be "państwa" instead.

April 7, 2018

KlaraDahlb

Does panów only relate to a group of males?

July 30, 2017

Kabi90

Yes indeed. For mixed group it would be "Czy ja Państwa znam?" and for group of females: "Czy ja Panie znam?"

June 21, 2018

MeganKunze1

They're both questions.. I think if you wanted to ask the Duolingo question informally (ie. 'Znam cię?), you'd have to phrase it 'Czy ja cię znam?'. But I could be wrong :)

December 13, 2016

idanlipin

The position of the words may vary, and 'czy' and 'ja' are optional. Znam cię? is completely natural.

June 2, 2017

KlaraDahlb

Does panów only relate to a group of males?

July 30, 2017

idanlipin

Znam cię would be correct, but it is not a formal way. In here, the question is a formal way of asking "Do I know you (plural masucline/mixed group)?"

June 2, 2017

Timoak100

Do I know you sir, not accepted?

December 22, 2018

Jellei

It's plural, to more than one 'sir'. So "Do I know you, sirs?" would work (I think that's rare), as well as "Do I know you, gentlemen?".

December 27, 2018

Timoak100

Thanks, I understand my mistake now

December 27, 2018

CupcakeCuttie

No becase it is a question.

November 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.