1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat uns seit Februar nich…

"Er hat uns seit Februar nicht geschrieben."

Translation:He has not written us since February.

December 25, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

jamie-m-b

Should be "He has not written TO us since February". Mobile app has no 'to' to add to the sentence and accepts no 'to' in the answer.

August 14, 2016

Shahed.t

How about: "Er schreibt uns nicht seit Februar"? (not sure about the word orders).... Was it not the case that in German, present tense is preferred to actual perfect tense scenarios?

November 4, 2017

SunGalaxia

I thought so too. Using the perfect here feels weird.

April 11, 2019

snpolishchuk

As described in tips to this lesson "In contrast to the English present perfect, the German Perfekt is not used to describe events that started in the past and are still ongoing. In such cases, German speakers use the present tense.".

So now answer to this example is very confusing to me according to tips. Could someone explain if it is correct and which form is preferred?

August 20, 2019

AGreatUserName

Jamie: In American English, they say it without the "to". Like "write me!" ... to me that would mean "Schreib mich!" (??) and I wanted a "to" too but on the app we have to use what we're given and it's usually US English.

October 5, 2016

PushythePirate1

I'm from the US and yes, you can also say 'written to us'. Either one is fine, with perhaps 'to us' being a bit more proper grammatically.

April 17, 2018

Mark552494

You are missing a "to"

February 27, 2019

Siddhartha_90

How would I say:

"He had not written us since February."

and what does:

"Er hat uns seit Februar nicht schrieben."

mean then?

March 9, 2016

AGreatUserName

Siddhartha: He had not written to us since February = Er hatte uns seit Februar nicht geschrieben.

Your sentence with "schrieben" means nothing. Schrieben = (they/we/you(formal) wrote.

October 5, 2016

AdnanGaleeb

Shouldn't time be before the object ? Er hat seit Februar uns nicht geschrieben Or is this an exception because we used a pronoun?

July 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.