1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wiosna jest w powietrzu."

"Wiosna jest w powietrzu."

Translation:Spring is in the air.

December 25, 2015

10 Comments


Glyn617152

I probably wouldn't use the article 'the' in this instance. Its more of an observational saying in English . . . "Spring is in the air"


Jellei

Made "Spring" the only best answer, "the spring" will just be an accepted answer.


tynaness

I am putting in spring and it still keeps telling me i'm wrong and that it's supposed to be "the spring"


Jellei

And yet "Spring" really is the main answer... I refreshed the answers, hopefully it will do the trick.


PonyDesu

Take a look at the "Wiosna" song - link. Click "Pokaż tłumaczenie" to see the English translation.


JanLania

"The spring" sounds like water, not a season.


wilderBoar

or like a bouncy coil


Lord_Pengwyn

How high? (Dutch joke)


Jellei

How proper that a Dutch joke contains the word "high"... :>


JerryMcCarthy99

Is this a real expression in Polish? (By which I mean that I know that it is grammatically correct, but do people say this, enthusiastically, when winter is nearly over?)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.