"Jeśli fioletowe, nie kupuję ich."

Translation:If they are violet, I am not buying them.

December 25, 2015

32 Comments


durex123

i will not buy them is also correct...

December 25, 2015

bobx11

I came here to figure out why that was not accepted also... Why was Robert down voted?

February 11, 2016

Anna973509

The Polish sentence is present tense, and the English sentence you wrote is future tense and changes the meaning from the Polish one. Yours is a different sentence.

February 5, 2019

Shougo_Kawada

Agree. It should be accepted.

February 28, 2016

LICA98

is jeżeli the same thing as jeśli?

January 20, 2016

ig.niter

It means the same. However, jeżeli is more formal. In that sentence you can use both but jeśli sounds more like our everyday speech :) But if you would like to write some formal letter it is better to use jeżeli.

January 21, 2016

janwoods

"If they are violet THEN I'm not buying them" is a perfectly natural sentence in English but was marked incorrect. Whilst there is no Polish equivalent of "then" here I struggle to see how it's not an acceptable translation. Not a big deal but if I'm wrong, it would be helpful to know why.

June 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Why not, added.

June 28, 2018

zgrKINACI

Is "them" mentioned in second part of the sentence? Would translation without "them" in the end also be correct?

June 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I think both in Polish and English it could probably be acceptable in speech, but not necessarily correct per se. So, better stick to using "them".

June 4, 2017

Magic481327

I won't buy them should be correct as well

October 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

While the meaning is almost the same, we don't want to mix Future Simple and Present Tense in the future meaning. After all, in English you immediately if it's grammatically Future or Present, if only you know the very basics of the language. In Polish, if you don't know the word, you may not see that "kupuję" is Present Tense and "kupię" is Future Simple. So we believe that for learning reasons it is better to keep to the direct translations.

October 29, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, I think that "I won't buy them" should be accepted too. It's not only, partially, a future tense, but also has the sense of "I don't want to buy them". More to the point, perhaps, it's what people would say in natural conversation.

August 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Still, that's "Nie kupię". We have to differentiate somehow. I understand that it's more natural in English, but we will keep to the tenses.

August 24, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

OK :-)

August 24, 2018

JoanieKatz

fioletowe is NOT a wrong word, it's a 'typo'

July 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"fioletowe" isn't wrong nor a typo, it's the correct word here. But this is a discussion of the 'translate into English' exercise, I believe...

July 19, 2018

Popo-lsku

"If they are violet, i am not going to buy them!" (?)

September 8, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

That would be "Nie kupię" which is a different tense... (see above)

September 8, 2018

BenKeohane1

This might be a weird question but... Is fioletowy - violet used commonly in Polish when referring to purply colours? I'm asking because in UK English it's rare (not incorrect at all, but rare) to ever describe anything other than violets as violet. Everything else is normally just referred to as purple. And is there a better Polish word for purple?

September 11, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I personally think that violet and purple are slightly different colours; purple (to me) has slightly more blue in it than violet. Then there is the question of where "indigo" fits.

And don't forget "Richard Of York Gave Battle In Vain", being the colours of the rainbow, including both "indigo" and "violet".

Edit: Adding this link: https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-violet-and-purple

September 12, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"purple" is "purpurowy". Both English and both Polish words are accepted in every sentence.

Well, what can I say - if you learn basic colours in English, then usually purple is among them, but if you learn them in Polish, they include fioletowy, which is rather violet. As Jerry wrote, they are slightly different. So the notion of the 'basic colours' isn't exactly the same in our cultures.

September 13, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

The notion of 'basic colours' can be tricky. The distinction between blue and green can shift, even within the U.K., as the Welsh and Gaelic cultures have differing points of view. And some "Go" lights of Japanese traffic lights looks distinctly blue to me.

September 14, 2018

BenKeohane1

Thanks Jellei. That's exactly what I was wondering (and a more eloquent way of explaining it too). While we have indigo and violet as two of the colours of the rainbow here, they're not really basic colours in my view. They both fall under the blanket term purple. Violet is a light, pinky purple and indigo is a darker, bluey purple.

Appreciate the response to was was a slightly weird question. I have an interest in the cultural differences in colour perception. :)

September 13, 2018

That_1_Hamilgirl

I thought 'jeśli' meant 'unless'. Is it ever used like that, or am I thinking of the wrong word?

October 16, 2018

Readingski

Jeśli + nie = "unless"?

October 16, 2018

akikotsukamoto

I worte 'I do not buy them, " why it is wrong? must be' I am not buying them'?

March 20, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

I'd suggest that "I do not buy them" is correct, unless there is a different verb for Present Continuous.

March 20, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It is in fact correct.

March 20, 2019

Manojeel

From what I understand, "ich" stands for "them" as in a group of people as well as a bunch of objects. Is that right?

March 28, 2019

alik1989
  • ich - them (men, or men and women)
  • je - them (woman or objects)

However, in this sentence it's "ich", because it's in genitive and "ich" is the genitive form of "je".

March 28, 2019

Manojeel

Dzięki !

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.