"Ihr seht sechzehn Häuser."

Translation:You see sixteen houses.

December 25, 2015

26 Comments


Contrapunctus_

"Er sieht sechzehn Häuser" sounds the same... : (

April 23, 2016

Preischadt.

I think Er is pronounced like "EH-AH" and Ihr like "EEH-AH", if I understood your doubt.

September 18, 2016

Kimberley_777

I thought so too but I was also wrong :/ But I understand now

August 13, 2016

natablette

I disagree with the unique translation " you all see" ... "you see" is also correct

December 29, 2015

waztaz

I got you are seeing sixteen houses as incorrect.

January 14, 2016

mizinamo

Yes. "See" is a stative verb in the meaning in the meaning "perceive with your eyes", and doesn't usually form continuous tenses. See also http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html .

January 14, 2016

EthanDuffy1

So how might you say this instead? Say if you were asking an estate agent 'How many houses are we seeing?' Cheers.

February 4, 2016

mizinamo

"How many houses will we be looking at?" - "Wie viele Häuser werden wir uns ansehen/anschauen?"

February 4, 2016

EthanDuffy1

And that wouldn't be said in present tense? Interesting, thanks.

February 4, 2016

liroy.hash

I'm Confused. I thought Ihr used for plural you while the verb "seht" is used for he/she/it. Ohh and also for ihr!! O.k i got it I think

December 25, 2015

Pfiff

It is confusing, I know! "Ihr" is indeed plural (informal) "you", but it is conjugated differently to he/she/it. This is the conjugation for "sehen":

ich sehe
du siehst
er/sie/es sieht
wir sehen
ihr seht
sie sehen

In general, if a verb is "somethingen" then er/sie/es will take "somethingt" and ihr will take "somethinget". Even when the du and er/sie/es forms are irregular (like here), the ihr form is usually regular, as are the wir and sie forms.

December 25, 2015

mizinamo

I think the "ihr" form takes -et only after -d and -t (ihr redet, ihr haltet), but otherwise just -t (ihr übt, ihr lauft, ihr sagt, ihr seht, ihr backt, ihr holt, ihr kommt, ihr plant, ihr hupt, ihr hört, ihr rast, ihr hievt, ihr boxt, ihr setzt).

So then it has the same ending (but possible a more regular vowel) than er/sie/es: er übt, läuft, sagt, sieht, backt/bäckt, holt, kommt, plant, hupt, hört, rast, hievt, boxt, setzt.

December 25, 2015

altkunst

In this case, why is Hauser pronounced "Hoser"

November 5, 2017

Sagher

i typed '' you are looking at sixteen houses'' why is it wrong?

March 19, 2016

mizinamo

Because "to see" is not the same as "to look at", and German makes a similar distinction (sehen / sich ansehen), as do other languages such as French (voir / regarder).

One is more passive, the other implies more direct attention.

It's similar to the difference between "hear" and "listen" (hören / sich anhören, zuhören; entendre / écouter).

March 19, 2016

Artypo

And why "You are seeing sixteen houses" is wrong?

May 11, 2016

mizinamo

"see" is not usually used in continuous tenses in English in its basic meaning of "perceive with one's eyes".

(It can be used continuously in meanings such as "be in a (romantic) relationship with", e.g. "Tom is seeing Judy".)

May 12, 2016

KaarinKolb

The above translation is correct. My sentence was marked wrong and the correction is given as: You all see sixteen houses.

October 29, 2017

KaarinKolb

"You see sixteen houses" and "You are seeing sixteen houses" have the same meaning and both sentences are grammatically correct and should be marked correct.

December 7, 2017

AlOmni1

The answer given to me had “can see“ as correct. Is that right?

September 13, 2018

Kathleen614167

I find this ladies accent very difficult to follow

January 8, 2019

Teresa378021

Since the update, I can't see where I have made a mistake. When I press 'Check' the correct answer covers what I have put, so that I am unable to see where I have made an error .

January 17, 2019

SiewHueiWo

I use Chinese pronunciation, finally get it correct is yier, mean one and two

June 15, 2019

heydhruba

Can i use 'du' instead of 'ihr'?

July 18, 2019

mizinamo

Can i use 'du' instead of 'ihr'?

If you were speaking to one person, you would say du siehst... instead of ihr seht....

July 18, 2019

Rene180066

Typed 17 houses and i was marked correct

August 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.