1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We wrześniu chodzę do szkoły…

"We wrześniu chodzę do szkoły."

Translation:I go to school in September.

December 25, 2015

29 Comments


anothernobody

Why is "in" w for some months and we for others (at least for september)?


tadjanow

That's because 'w wrześniu (sic)' ('in September') would be too awkward to pronounce, so we say 'we wrześniu' instead.

In general, we use 'we' before words starting with either 'w' or 'f' followed by another consonant. Other than that, we use 'we' in front of the pronoun 'mnie' ('we mnie' - inside me) and few other words (e.g. 'we śnie' - 'in a dream').

Source: http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/w-we;10062.html


Ash473779

Is "szkoły " here in accusative case?


Jellei

No, Genitive. Accusative is "szkołę".


AndriaG1

Shouldnt 'attend' be accepted?


Jellei

Could work, added.


WouTH77

I am going to is the same as I go to


Jellei

Not really, not in Polish. Generally "I go" is translated as "chodzę" and "I am going" is translated as "idę".

"We wrześniu idę do szkoły" would generally mean that I'm starting school in September. "We wrześniu chodzę do szkoły" is not the greatest sentence ever, but it means that I spend all my weekdays in September in school.


JuliaHeidt

I like your explanations, thanks a lot


WilliamM.G

I cannot seem to find the reason for use of w versus we...and any other wxyz that might pop up.


alik1989

I'm pretty sure that if the first letter is a "w" and the second one a consonant, you must use "we".

  • W Warszawie, w wodzie...
  • We Wrocławiu, we wrześniu...

Helena842949

I wrote 'I am going' and was marked wrong. Why?


Ineksi

Because "idę do szkoły" and "chodzę do szkoły" are different. (Not sure if the spelling fits)


ChrisFlynn12

Nevermind, just realised my mistake. It's because of the preposition 'do'.


MatthewGib209478

I thought chodzę was i walk and idę was i go? Should this not be idę?


Jellei

The sentences about school kinda mess up with the chodzić/iść distinction. I guess this can be 'idę' in this particular example, as this may be easily understood as "I will start the school year in September" (because it's September, and Poland).

But generally, the distinction you wrote is wrong. We differentiate it this way:

to go, to walk (generally, habitually) = chodzić

to be going, to be walking (right now) = iść

to be walking (but without a purpose/direction, just walking around) = chodzić

This of course only applies for going on foot.


mcpk

So it doesn't matter that from September the action will be habitual? Just when I thought I was getting the hang of it ...


Jellei

Well, the main answer is 'to go' and Polish 'chodzę', both habitual, so everything's logical here.

The fact that it's about school messes things up a bit, but only in terms of accepted answers, not the main ones.


C.Amaro1981

after the preposition W in these cases (months) is it biernik or miejscownik?


C.Amaro1981

ah ok it is miejscownik locative i just read the help in this topic :) it is biernik/accusative when it is days of the week


Bluebell-John

Hi - where is the "help" area referred to? Is it limited only to the paying users?


Jellei

I believe what is meant is T&N (Tips and Notes). They are available in the website version of the course (for everyone), you need to click on the skill icon and then the lightbulb icon. They are only ready for a part of the course though.


Bluebell-John

Thank you - that's helpful.


Xuu37

I have a question because I am not an english native speaker. Duolingo focuses on the distinction between chodzić and iść as equivalent to that between simple present and present progressive. But as far as I know present progressive is not as present as it seems. Is it not right to say f.e. "I am going to Spain in July" or "Next year I am going (regularly) to the gym."? Is therefore translating the given sentence as "I am going to school... " (instead of the better "I am going to go to... " of course) really that incorrect?
Sorry to repeat that old topic again.


Jellei

"I am going to Spain in July" is so-called "Present Continuous (Progressive) in the future meaning", and that's a normal usage of this tense. Polish uses it the same way, it doesn't necessarily have to mean "I am going to Spain at this precise moment".

However, "I am going to go to" is a different thing, "I am going to" here means "I will" and expresses Future Tense. Or potentially "I am planning to".


Xuu37

Thank you. So that means the given sentence can be translated as "I am going to school in September."?


Jellei

This particular sentence no, because it uses "chodzę", which calls for Present Simple. The sentence basically says "I spend a big portion of September in school", "September is a month in which I go to school, there's no holidays".

I guess especially given that it's September and not any other month, one would rather expect "idę do szkoły" = "I'm going to school" = "I'm starting school"...


JACOBhH

Everybody does


ChrisFlynn12

Why is that? I didn't think Chodzić was a verb that required the Genitive?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.