"We wrześniu chodzę do szkoły."

Translation:I go to school in September.

December 25, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

Why is "in" w for some months and we for others (at least for september)?


tadjanow

That's because 'w wrześniu (sic)' ('in September') would be too awkward to pronounce, so we say 'we wrześniu' instead.

In general, we use 'we' before words starting with either 'w' or 'f' followed by another consonant. Other than that, we use 'we' in front of the pronoun 'mnie' ('we mnie' - inside me) and few other words (e.g. 'we śnie' - 'in a dream').

Source: http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/w-we;10062.html


WilliamM.G

I cannot seem to find the reason for use of w versus we...and any other wxyz that might pop up.


alik1989

I'm pretty sure that if the first letter is a "w" and the second one a consonant, you must use "we".

  • W Warszawie, w wodzie...
  • We Wrocławiu, we wrześniu...

Ash473779

Is "szkoły " here in accusative case?


Jellei

No, Genitive. Accusative is "szkołę".


AndriaG1

Shouldnt 'attend' be accepted?


Jellei

Could work, added.


WouTH77

I am going to is the same as I go to


Jellei

Not really, not in Polish. Generally "I go" is translated as "chodzę" and "I am going" is translated as "idę".

"We wrześniu idę do szkoły" would generally mean that I'm starting school in September. "We wrześniu chodzę do szkoły" is not the greatest sentence ever, but it means that I spend all my weekdays in September in school.


JuliaHeidt

I like your explanations, thanks a lot

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.