"We wrześniu chodzę do szkoły."

Translation:I go to school in September.

December 25, 2015

13 Comments


Ash473779

Is "szkoły " here in accusative case?

July 31, 2016

Jellei
Mod

No, Genitive. Accusative is "szkołę".

July 31, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

Nevermind, just realised my mistake. It's because of the preposition 'do'.

December 26, 2016

JACOBhH

Everybody does

July 23, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

Why is that? I didn't think Chodzić was a verb that required the Genitive?

December 26, 2016

MatthewGib209478

I thought chodzę was i walk and idę was i go? Should this not be idę?

May 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The sentences about school kinda mess up with the chodzić/iść distinction. I guess this can be 'idę' in this particular example, as this may be easily understood as "I will start the school year in September" (because it's September, and Poland).

But generally, the distinction you wrote is wrong. We differentiate it this way:

to go, to walk (generally, habitually) = chodzić

to be going, to be walking (right now) = iść

to be walking (but without a purpose/direction, just walking around) = chodzić

This of course only applies for going on foot.

May 18, 2017

mcpk

So it doesn't matter that from September the action will be habitual? Just when I thought I was getting the hang of it ...

June 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, the main answer is 'to go' and Polish 'chodzę', both habitual, so everything's logical here.

The fact that it's about school messes things up a bit, but only in terms of accepted answers, not the main ones.

June 14, 2017

WouTH77

I am going to is the same as I go to

September 16, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Not really, not in Polish. Generally "I go" is translated as "chodzę" and "I am going" is translated as "idę".

"We wrześniu idę do szkoły" would generally mean that I'm starting school in September. "We wrześniu chodzę do szkoły" is not the greatest sentence ever, but it means that I spend all my weekdays in September in school.

September 22, 2017

AndriaG1

Shouldnt 'attend' be accepted?

March 18, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Could work, added.

March 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.