"O prazo acaba amanhã."

Translation:The deadline ends tomorrow.

1/11/2013, 9:19:40 PM

27 Comments


legatrix

Surely a deadline 'is' tomorrow, rather than 'ends' tomorrow.

1/11/2013, 9:19:40 PM

kalukuhan

One eventually learns to speak Duolingo English, rather than British or American.

12/16/2013, 8:47:12 PM

tuuky

Yeah, not a good translation. "acaba" means end. "Prazo" should translate better to "grace period."

3/27/2013, 4:49:12 AM

margaritaguese

right, in this context prazo means the time within the period...

4/1/2013, 4:04:42 PM

AlfSagen

Yes, I finally found that just "time" is accepted for 'prazo' here. I wonder how many times it is reported that a deadline is a POINT in time (i.e. no start or end)...

8/13/2014, 2:25:02 PM

Duomail

“Term“ is also accepted for “prazo“.

1/4/2015, 4:27:12 AM

thewill

What is the difference between 'acaba' and 'terminar'?

2/24/2014, 12:06:31 AM

pfeil

They mean the same, but terminar is more formal, the same way iniciar is more formal than começar.

5/24/2016, 2:23:28 PM

David-Paz

Both words are synonymous, overall Most of time you can use either of them in the same context. If you want to look for a grammar explanation probably you will stay still more confuse.

5/20/2015, 6:27:13 AM

M132T003C

“The deadline ends” is just plain wrong English, a case where a literal translation (if that even is a literal translation) should not be accepted at all, let alone be the main translation. (I have reported this for this phrase and others, I hope other people have too.)

11/23/2013, 9:11:29 AM

CatMcCat

A year later, and "The deadline ends" is still there. I've reported it (again).

8/13/2015, 12:47:14 PM

CatMcCat

...and another eleven months and "The deadline ends" is still given as a correct answer. This is weird because I find that whoever handles the Portuguese reports seems to act quite quickly.

7/20/2016, 2:17:56 PM

Peter-Paul4

Deadlines don't end, they just are

2/12/2015, 10:21:33 AM

saniac

This is really unidiomatic English, even if this is the literal translation.

6/26/2013, 9:33:58 AM

gernt

The deadline is up tomorrow did not make the cut.

6/20/2014, 12:25:49 AM

renzildenzil

Agreed. Surely "the deadline is up" or "the deadline is tomorrow." So what is the context in which you would use this verb instead of "terminar?"

10/26/2014, 8:19:28 AM

gernt

I'm no expert, but guessing from Spanish, they're synonyms save that terminar is more to stop an action probably that you started. You finish eating with terminar. If something runs out, it's acabar. You run out of sugar with acabar.

10/26/2014, 4:51:06 PM

DanielTietz

A água vai acabar amanhã

O açúcar acabou

Vou terminar esse trabalho hoje

Tenho que terminar minhas tarefas

Vou terminar o relacionamento

10/26/2014, 5:50:13 PM

RandiKallestrup

Does the verb 'acabar' function as it does in spanish when it's with the preposition 'de'? Ex.: Acabo de comer. Does this exist in Portuguese?

3/15/2016, 9:04:13 PM

PabloB.1

Hi,

Yes, it does. You can use it with actions that have just finished or something that has just happened:

  • Acabei de receber seu e-mail.

  • Ela acaba de chegar.

  • O João acabou de telefonar-me.

  • Acabo de ser informado do ocorrido.

9/15/2016, 3:37:59 PM

gernt

"O João"? That threw me for a loop. I had never seen an article with a proper name in Spanish. But when I went looking, there it was - even in Mexico.

9/16/2016, 2:46:18 PM

PabloB.1

People usually have doubts regarding definite articles in Portuguese since there are some situations in which we use it whereas English does not.

Follows a link that describes 9 of that situations:

http://www.solinguainglesa.com.br/conteudo/artigo2.php

9/16/2016, 4:26:36 PM

gernt

Thanks - in general, that article is correct about English. We used to say "The Ukraine", but less now, and we might say "The Brazilians love soccer". That depends somewhat on whether we were talking earlier about another group or if we are talking about a specific group of Brazilians. For example, in the olympics, we would say "The Brazilians won the gold" meaning the Brazilian team.

9/16/2016, 7:42:23 PM

PabloB.1

Hi,

Thank you for informing it happens in Spanish as well.

In Portuguese you can or not use an article before a name of a person. However, we should be aware of:

  • (A) A definite article before a name of a person presupposes you are familiar of whom you are talking about:

(A.1) "O João acabou de telefonar-me" - I know him, he is a friend of mine.

  • (B) A definite article should never be used before a name of a person you are not familiar with (B.1); by the press in general (B.2); when you refer to someone that is famous (B.3); or about historical personalities and saints (B.4):

(B.1) "João acabou de telefonar-me" - I am not familiar with him. That was the first time we ever talked to each other.

(B.2) "Hillary Clinton e Trump estão em campanha para a presidência dos EUA". - press headline.

(B.3) "Michael Phelps anunciou sua aposentadoria no Rio de Janeiro" - people talking about the Olympics.

(B.4) "Getúlio Vargas é lembrado por muitos" - a famous former Brazilian president.

9/16/2016, 3:48:58 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

As others have pointed out, the official translation is cr@p. Should be phase or similar.

1/25/2016, 11:41:46 PM

KmRmn

Yes. Gotta be either the time runs out/is up/expires tomorrow, or the deadline is tomorrow.

11/24/2017, 2:10:44 AM

_LucasGuimaraes

I've made study about "acabar"

A lot of meanings and usage

Eu acabo de fazer - I stop doing it

Eu acabei de fazer - I've just done it

Eu acabo fazendo - I end up doing it

Eu acabei fazendo - I ended up doing it

Ele acabou com ela - He broke up with her

Eu acabei com ele - I brought him down

Acabou - it's over

4/3/2018, 12:30:40 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.