"To twoja chwila."

Translation:It is your moment.

December 25, 2015

12 Comments


barithedog

Chwilina means a minute in Belarus:)

January 29, 2016

conor.raff

Ah, its so easy for you fellow Slavs, so many words and roots of words in common!

February 5, 2016

foo__bar

However, what do you do when "godzina" means "hour" in Polish and "godina" means "year" in Serbian? :D More examples: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/False_Friends_of_the_Slavist

April 22, 2017

Werwulfich

In ukraine too. And chwilja it is a wave.

May 15, 2018

patrykhig

How would one pronounce the "h" and "v" sound next to one another? Does this end up sounding like an "f"?

May 23, 2016

immery

yes its hf

May 23, 2016

Erica47540

What is 'this is your moment'?

March 14, 2017

Jellei

I believe something like "your 15 minutes" (usually 5 in Polish), as Andy Warhol talked about.

March 14, 2017

EricMartin266385

Could it be "this is your turn," as in time to play a card, or do one's individual performance?

December 10, 2017

Jellei

Not really, maaaybe the 'individual performance' but still on the level of 'your 15 minutes' rather than a normal phrase.

"your turn" is "twoja kolej".

December 11, 2017

ziggy69

Wouldn't "This your time" be correct? Means the same.

February 24, 2018

Jellei

Okay, added "This is your time". I wouldn't say "To jest twój czas" in Polish, so I guess it can work here.

February 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.