1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han trenger mer skismøring f…

"Han trenger mer skismøring før vi går ski."

Translation:He needs more ski wax before we ski.

December 25, 2015

16 Comments


LukaAlien

Hahaha, seriously, this course is teaching me words in english I didn't even know existed! (Ski wax? When will I need to know that!) Norges duolingo er kult!


Katishko.0

hahhahah my father has literally 10 kinds of ski wax (for new snow, old snow, old snow that melted and then got frozen again...) :D


Moongrovenly

Skiing is not as fun or easy without good wax!


loladesu

File under: Phrases I Am Unlikely To Need At Home In Australia.


Moongrovenly

But Australia does have some decent skiing!


Zzzzz...

Does gå på ski mean skiing in general, or does it refer to cross-country only?


klart

"gå på ski" refers to cross-country, "stå på ski" refers to slalom/downhill skiing


griffindd

afaik it's skiing in general. cross-country is langrenn; å gå langrenn; slalåm = slalom; utfor downhill


MiclePlaton

I had this sentence like 10 times in a row on this lesson. Huh?


Deliciae

We've partnered up with a ski wax company and are testing out some not-so-subliminal marketing ploys.

(It's a bug.)


Moongrovenly

Thank you. I was just about to laugh at the idea of "ski butter", based on the not-exactly-right sense that smør might always and only mean butter. But then i realized smør is more generally a spread or smear, like how you have a shmear (of many kinds, potentially) on a bagel in Yiddish. A Norwegian sandwich is a bread with a spread!


griffindd

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ski_wax : " material applied to the bottom of...skis...to improve...performance "

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.