"Han trenger mer skismøring før vi går ski."

Translation:He needs more ski wax before we ski.

December 25, 2015

16 Comments


LukaSiegfriet

Hahaha, seriously, this course is teaching me words in english I didn't even know existed! (Ski wax? When will I need to know that!) Norges duolingo er kult!

April 6, 2016

Katishko.0

hahhahah my father has literally 10 kinds of ski wax (for new snow, old snow, old snow that melted and then got frozen again...) :D

January 4, 2017

Moongrovenly

Skiing is not as fun or easy without good wax!

August 1, 2018

loladesu

File under: Phrases I Am Unlikely To Need At Home In Australia.

October 16, 2017

Moongrovenly

But Australia does have some decent skiing!

August 1, 2018

Zzzzz...

Does gå på ski mean skiing in general, or does it refer to cross-country only?

December 25, 2015

klart

"gå på ski" refers to cross-country, "stå på ski" refers to slalom/downhill skiing

December 26, 2015

Zzzzz...

Takk så mye!

December 26, 2015

griffindd

afaik it's skiing in general. cross-country is langrenn; å gå langrenn; slalåm = slalom; utfor downhill

December 25, 2015

MiclePlaton

I had this sentence like 10 times in a row on this lesson. Huh?

July 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

We've partnered up with a ski wax company and are testing out some not-so-subliminal marketing ploys.

(It's a bug.)

July 4, 2017

pablopublico

"Ski smearing".

October 13, 2017

Moongrovenly

Thank you. I was just about to laugh at the idea of "ski butter", based on the not-exactly-right sense that smør might always and only mean butter. But then i realized smør is more generally a spread or smear, like how you have a shmear (of many kinds, potentially) on a bagel in Yiddish. A Norwegian sandwich is a bread with a spread!

August 1, 2018

PannasOwen

what is ski wakx

January 11, 2017

griffindd

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ski_wax : " material applied to the bottom of...skis...to improve...performance "

January 11, 2017

PannasOwen

Thank you

January 11, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.