1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unsere Nachbarn sind Schweiz…

"Unsere Nachbarn sind Schweizer."

Translation:Our neighbors are Swiss.

December 25, 2015

15 Comments


Holmskjell

Nothing against the Swiss, but where are all the Austrians in these exercises?


RobertSchm995230

I am here . . . Oops I am Australian.


yettingb0t

Fun fact:Austria in german is called Österreich and AustrALia in german is called Australien


NickM98

Is Schweizer a noun here?


mizinamo

Yes. der Schweizer, plural die Schweizer = the Swiss (person).


Lloydinator

Is this saying that "Nachbarn" can be die, das or der?


AmalieB39

No. "Nachbarn" is always masculine; it's the plural form of "der Nachbar". "Unsere" is the plural possessive - "our" - for all plural nouns in the nominative case, regardless of their gender. So in this sentence, you can't tell whether "Nachbarn" is masculine, feminine, or neuter.


SeanFogart4

The feminine is "Unsere Nachbarinnen".

Nach/neigh means near, "nah" in modern German, and bar/bo(u)r means dweller from which you get "Bauer" in modern German for farmer or birdcage, or bower in English. Now can I remember?


Saryun4

i seem to have forgotten the reason for extra "n" at the end of "nachbar" , could someone please clarify this


RobertHJMa

In English 'Nachbarn' is 'Neighbours' (with a 'u').


mizinamo

In English 'Nachbarn' is 'Neighbours' (with a 'u').

True in Britain, but Duolingo uses American English, where the word is spelled "neighbors" (no "u").

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.