1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You have tasty sandwiches."

"You have tasty sandwiches."

Translation:Wy macie smaczne kanapki.

December 25, 2015

16 Comments


G-voy

why cant i just write masz without ty?


G-voy

oh another thing, false alarm


Ravelien

Is this smaczne kanapki really in the nominative case with this scentence structure?


tadjanow

No, it's accusative


Ravelien

Ok but the accusative plural is the same as nominative?


tadjanow

In this case yes. For full declension see e.g.

http://aztekium.pl/przypadki.py?szukaj=smaczne%20kanapki&lang=en&

(cases from top to bottom are nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, instrumental, locative and vocative)


Ravelien

Thanks! :) This site is really useful!


ewka371733

Ja wybralam dobrze


Emily25390

how am i meant to know when to put jestescie or wy macie


Jan.K.M

jesteście= you (plural) are jesteś= you (singular) are macie= you (plural) have masz=you (singular) have

wy (you plural) and ty (you singular) are usually optional and not included unless emphasis is wanted.


TheresaRos753514

Why not "Pan ma smaczne kanapki"?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


MatthewSpe16

Does ,,kanapki smaczne" not work, or did I miss macie? (I put Ty masz).


Jellei

"Ty masz kanapki smaczne"? That sounds as if "tasty" was a category, a type of sandwiches, not a simple description. It's really weird.

Compare with "Jem zupę pomidorową" (I am eating tomato soup), where the adjective "pomidorową" is after the noun "zupę", because it's a kind of soup.


Mr_Clubb

Why can't I use "ty masz smaczna kanapki". It seems that Kanapki is neuter, and Kanapka is feminine?


Jellei

"kanapka" is feminine, yes.

"kanapki" is plural, and we don't really talk about masculine/feminine/neuter in plural. There's 'masculine personal' (for plurals of masculine nouns describing people) and 'not masculine-personal' (for any other plural nouns). "kanapki" belongs to the second one.

It's just that 'not masculine-personal plural' and 'neuter singular' have the basic forms of the adjectives identical (e.g. "smaczne jabłko" = a tasty apple, "smaczne jabłka" = tasty apples).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.