"You have tasty sandwiches."

Translation:Wy macie smaczne kanapki.

December 25, 2015

10 Comments


Ravelien

Is this smaczne kanapki really in the nominative case with this scentence structure?

December 25, 2015

tadjanow

No, it's accusative

December 25, 2015

Ravelien

Ok but the accusative plural is the same as nominative?

December 25, 2015

tadjanow

In this case yes. For full declension see e.g.

http://aztekium.pl/przypadki.py?szukaj=smaczne%20kanapki&lang=en&

(cases from top to bottom are nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, instrumental, locative and vocative)

December 25, 2015

Ravelien

Thanks! :) This site is really useful!

December 25, 2015

ewka371733

Ja wybralam dobrze

April 26, 2016

G-voy

why cant i just write masz without ty?

July 28, 2018

G-voy

oh another thing, false alarm

July 28, 2018

Emily25390

how am i meant to know when to put jestescie or wy macie

October 16, 2018

Jan.K.M

jesteście= you (plural) are jesteś= you (singular) are macie= you (plural) have masz=you (singular) have

wy (you plural) and ty (you singular) are usually optional and not included unless emphasis is wanted.

December 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.