"Ta sekretarka pracuje dla dyrektora."

Translation:This secretary works for the director.

December 25, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FelipeNandes

Does dla take the accusative or genitive?


Hannah-1963

Is working for is not accepted? Why?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


AdamRzad

The right answer should be modified to include "This" as an appropriate translation for "Ta".


rockyderaze

When do we use dla as opposed to using z ?


Jellei

Well, generally "dla" means "for" (especially for someone) and "z" is "from", "out of" and "made of".

But different languages take different prepositions, so for example some situations that need "for" in English will need a different preposition in Polish.


mariafloscher

is the director also female in this case?


Jellei

It is possible, but a female one would rather be "dyrektorka", so "pracuje dla dyrektorki".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.