1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta sekretarka pracuje dla dy…

"Ta sekretarka pracuje dla dyrektora."

Translation:This secretary works for the director.

December 25, 2015

13 Comments


FelipeNandes

Does dla take the accusative or genitive?


AdamRzad

The right answer should be modified to include "This" as an appropriate translation for "Ta".


PaCa826187

There's probably a reason why it's wrong.


Jellei

"This" is the main answer.


PaCa826187

Ah, OK. I think I put 'That'. I can't even distinguish the pair in English so I probably shouldn't be weighing in.


rockyderaze

When do we use dla as opposed to using z ?


Jellei

Well, generally "dla" means "for" (especially for someone) and "z" is "from", "out of" and "made of".

But different languages take different prepositions, so for example some situations that need "for" in English will need a different preposition in Polish.


mariafloscher

is the director also female in this case?


Jellei

It is possible, but a female one would rather be "dyrektorka", so "pracuje dla dyrektorki".


Hannah-1963

Is working for is not accepted? Why?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Dirack

Dyrektora .. GLaDOS, is that you?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.