"Ta sekretarka pracuje dla dyrektora."

Translation:This secretary works for the director.

December 25, 2015

11 Comments


FelipeNandes

Does dla take the accusative or genitive?

December 27, 2015

Gerardd88

Genitive

December 28, 2015

AdamRzad

The right answer should be modified to include "This" as an appropriate translation for "Ta".

June 16, 2016

PaCa826187

There's probably a reason why it's wrong.

July 26, 2016

Jellei

"This" is the main answer.

July 26, 2016

PaCa826187

Ah, OK. I think I put 'That'. I can't even distinguish the pair in English so I probably shouldn't be weighing in.

July 29, 2016

rockyderaze

When do we use dla as opposed to using z ?

October 25, 2016

Jellei

Well, generally "dla" means "for" (especially for someone) and "z" is "from", "out of" and "made of".

But different languages take different prepositions, so for example some situations that need "for" in English will need a different preposition in Polish.

October 25, 2016

Paragonium

bah, I keep misspelling 'dyrektor' as 'director' because English.

November 9, 2016

mariafloscher

is the director also female in this case?

November 15, 2017

Jellei

It is possible, but a female one would rather be "dyrektorka", so "pracuje dla dyrektorki".

November 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.