"Jego rodzice nie mają basenu."

Translation:His parents do not have a swimming pool.

December 25, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dgfhij

He will not be throwing any house parties


stephenpeckhover

What is the gender of pool? Does every word in the Genitive end in u if there's an "n" at the end?


tadjanow

'Basen' is masculine.

The rules for choosing the ending in genitive singular are (taken from Polish wikipedia page https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deklinacja_(językoznawstwo) ):

Masculine animate and neutral nouns: -a (e.g. 'kot'->'kota' (cat, masculine animate) or 'drzewo'->'drzewa' (tree, neutral))

Masculine inanimate nouns: -a OR -u (e.g. 'bat'-> 'bata' (whip), 'basen' -> 'basenu')

Feminine nouns: -y OR -i (e.g. 'mysz'->'myszy' (mouse), 'ziemia'->'ziemi' (earth) )

As always, there are exceptions. In particular masculine nouns ending in -a in nominative case get -y/-i in genitive (e.g. 'poeta'->'poety' (poet)).


Baerchen_

So "basenu" is genetive here, because negation of sentence makes accusative to genetive, right?


Jellei

Just don't forget that only the negation of a verb that took Accusative triggers a change to Genitive. Other cases stay unchanged when negated.


cdicanio

And as usual, Duolingo is inconsistent about marking which case is used in the translation. This is bad interlinearization.


alik1989

We used to include the case, but the most recent guidelines require us to purge all grammatical information from the hints, so we're gradually removing it.


sylme

i think pons.com is a really nice dictionary :)


karaluh

What's wrong in "His parents have no pool"


HuseynMurs1

What is wrong with : his parents do not have a pool?


Jellei

It's correct and listed as accepted, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.