1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jego rodzice nie mają basenu…

"Jego rodzice nie mają basenu."

Translation:His parents do not have a swimming pool.

December 25, 2015

11 Comments


hydratedbirb

He will not be throwing any house parties


anothernobody

What is the gender of pool? Does every word in the Genitive end in u if there's an "n" at the end?


tadjanow

'Basen' is masculine.

The rules for choosing the ending in genitive singular are (taken from Polish wikipedia page https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deklinacja_(językoznawstwo) ):

Masculine animate and neutral nouns: -a (e.g. 'kot'->'kota' (cat, masculine animate) or 'drzewo'->'drzewa' (tree, neutral))

Masculine inanimate nouns: -a OR -u (e.g. 'bat'-> 'bata' (whip), 'basen' -> 'basenu')

Feminine nouns: -y OR -i (e.g. 'mysz'->'myszy' (mouse), 'ziemia'->'ziemi' (earth) )

As always, there are exceptions. In particular masculine nouns ending in -a in nominative case get -y/-i in genitive (e.g. 'poeta'->'poety' (poet)).


sylme

i think pons.com is a really nice dictionary :)


Baerchen_

So "basenu" is genetive here, because negation of sentence makes accusative to genetive, right?


Jellei
Mod

Just don't forget that only the negation of a verb that took Accusative triggers a change to Genitive. Other cases stay unchanged when negated.


karaluh

What's wrong in "His parents have no pool"


Jellei
Mod

Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.