"Jego rodzice nie mają basenu."

Translation:His parents do not have a swimming pool.

December 25, 2015

6 Comments


kjettern

Poor guy.

October 6, 2018

sylme

i think pons.com is a really nice dictionary :)

January 26, 2016

karaluh

What's wrong in "His parents have no pool"

August 12, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

August 12, 2017

Baerchen_

So "basenu" is genetive here, because negation of sentence makes accusative to genetive, right?

September 26, 2018

Jellei

Just don't forget that only the negation of a verb that took Accusative triggers a change to Genitive. Other cases stay unchanged when negated.

September 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.