1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To dobra rzecz."

"To dobra rzecz."

Translation:It is a good thing.

December 25, 2015

20 Comments


YariMsika

"Thing" is probably the most useful word to know in all languages.


anothernobody

Is this "it" a dummy pronoun?, meaning nothing specific?


Vengir

Without going into details, this should largely match the meaning in most contexts with the listed translation.


ozgoty

Why no jest? I put "this good thing" and was wrong. I thought it should be "to jest dobra rzecz" seems ambiguous


Vengir

Well, it's not ambiguous here. „Rzecz” is a feminine noun, so "this good thing" would translate as „ta dobra rzecz”. I agree, though, that neuter nouns would be a little ambiguous here.


pgh815

Can anyone help me make the "rz" sound? Is there anything in English that sounds like it at all to help me practice?


Vengir

I'm pretty sure it's detailed in one of the beginning tips and notes sections. This sound is identical to „ż”, so if you know how to pronounce that one, you should have no problems with „rz”. I would say it's pretty much like English letter "g" in "camouflage".


pgh815

Dziękuję! This really helped me, and I wasn't even aware of the beginning notes section. I will have to look back at that. Thanks again, Vengir!


Parker_Daniel

Come to think of it, where is that section? Can't find it... I'm not sure if it's just my screen reader not reading something...


Vengir

Tips and notes are only available in the desktop version of Duolingo.


kenney1321

I am a bit curious about something. Does "rzecz" only define a physical object or can it also be used like "The only good 'thing' about today is ect..."


Jellei

It can be more 'metaphorical', yes.


kenney1321

Świetnie! Dziękuję bardzo!


AlexDSSF

Fun fact: Martha Stewart is Polish-American. Her maiden name is Kostyra.


SteveLamb2

Is the pause in the right place as it sounds like "To do brarzecz".


Jellei

It sounds like normal syllable breaking to me... so if anything, then "To do bra rzecz", but I don't think it's that separated.


SteveLamb2

Maybe the tts on my Android phone.


CrownBerry

Can I use 'item' instead of 'thing' when translate 'rzecz'?


Jellei

While they are quite close, I think I'd leave "item" for "przedmiot". "rzecz" can also be more... metaphorical.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.