"To dobra rzecz."

Translation:It is a good thing.

December 25, 2015

18 Comments


YariMsika

"Thing" is probably the most useful word to know in all languages.

February 10, 2016

ozgoty

Why no jest? I put "this good thing" and was wrong. I thought it should be "to jest dobra rzecz" seems ambiguous

March 19, 2016

Vengir

Well, it's not ambiguous here. „Rzecz” is a feminine noun, so "this good thing" would translate as „ta dobra rzecz”. I agree, though, that neuter nouns would be a little ambiguous here.

April 21, 2016

pgh815

Can anyone help me make the "rz" sound? Is there anything in English that sounds like it at all to help me practice?

April 21, 2016

Vengir

I'm pretty sure it's detailed in one of the beginning tips and notes sections. This sound is identical to „ż”, so if you know how to pronounce that one, you should have no problems with „rz”. I would say it's pretty much like English letter "g" in "camouflage".

April 21, 2016

pgh815

Dziękuję! This really helped me, and I wasn't even aware of the beginning notes section. I will have to look back at that. Thanks again, Vengir!

April 21, 2016

Parker_Daniel

Come to think of it, where is that section? Can't find it... I'm not sure if it's just my screen reader not reading something...

May 22, 2016

Vengir

Tips and notes are only available in the desktop version of Duolingo.

May 23, 2016

kenney1321

I am a bit curious about something. Does "rzecz" only define a physical object or can it also be used like "The only good 'thing' about today is ect..."

November 27, 2016

Jellei

It can be more 'metaphorical', yes.

November 27, 2016

kenney1321

Świetnie! Dziękuję bardzo!

November 27, 2016

AlexDSSF

Fun fact: Martha Stewart is Polish-American. Her maiden name is Kostyra.

June 8, 2016

CostelloMusic98

What?

August 14, 2016

SteveLamb2

Is the pause in the right place as it sounds like "To do brarzecz".

August 23, 2017

Jellei

It sounds like normal syllable breaking to me... so if anything, then "To do bra rzecz", but I don't think it's that separated.

August 24, 2017

SteveLamb2

Maybe the tts on my Android phone.

August 24, 2017

CrownBerry

Can I use 'item' instead of 'thing' when translate 'rzecz'?

September 12, 2018

Jellei

While they are quite close, I think I'd leave "item" for "przedmiot". "rzecz" can also be more... metaphorical.

September 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.