"Vi skulle ha gått kino."

Translation:We should have gone to the movies.

December 25, 2015

7 Comments


rdhelli

Gått på kino = gone to the cinema? Gone to cinema doesn't make sense or am I missing something?

December 25, 2015

griffindd

we were supposed to have gone to the cinema...what part of that doesn't make sense?

December 25, 2015

rdhelli

The Norwegian translation is in the indefinite form while the English one is in the definite. My question was about why isn't the definite English article ('the') omitted.

December 25, 2015

griffindd

To go to the movies or the cinema is a set phrase in English. I'm going to movies or cinema does not sound natural in English.

December 25, 2015

IrisDahleE

I know what you are saying. It's not a particular cinema, so it's not kinoEN. "På kino" would roughly be translated to "the movies". If you think about it, it doesn't make more sense to go to "the movies", as if there's a magical place where you can see every movie ever made

February 25, 2018

PeteStory1

Should have gone is a very colloquial translation of the future perfect. There is a clear distinction between "we should have gone to the cinema" and "we were supposed to have gone". The latter is more like "det var meningen at vi skulle ha gått"

July 17, 2016

IrisDahleE

Yes! I totally agree.

February 25, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.