"Ten komputer jest mój."

Translation:This computer is mine.

December 25, 2015

12 Comments


LivingLifeform

Pc isn't accepted, bit ironic lol

February 13, 2016

immery

well you already know that "Nie wszystkie komputery to pecety"

February 13, 2016

LivingLifeform

Although they're different words if personal computer isn't accepted and it's saying my computer then it implies you don't have it.

February 13, 2016

nilsniklas

Is "this is my computer" correct as well?

December 25, 2015

Mark_Simmons

That would be "to jest mój komputer." Whenever a sentence in Polish goes "this is" the form of "this" is always the neuter nominative singular "to." Since the word "this" is masculine singular (ie it agrees with komputer) we translate it like an adjective, since that's how it's being used. Jasne?

January 1, 2016

94BlueLane

I expected "mój" to become "mójem" because of "jest" governing the instrumental case... I guess it doesn't apply to possessive pronouns!

January 11, 2016

immery

1) possesive pronouns are like adjectives

2) instrumental mój is moim -
ten złom jest moim komputerem - this junk is my computer

January 11, 2016

94BlueLane

Dziękuję bardzo!

January 11, 2016

LICA98

that

btw what about "computer's" instead of "computer is"

May 15, 2018

Jellei

Most of such contractions are accepted automatically, but not the ones like "noun is = noun's", it seems. Sure, I can add it. And "that", of course.

May 15, 2018

MythicalEspeon

In the previous one, I had "My dad's bed is white" which translated to "Łóżko mojego taty jest białe" which lead me to think that the item that is being owned comes before the owner. So why isn't "Ten komputer jest mój," "This is my computer?"

July 21, 2019

alik1989

Actually, a more accurate translation of "Ten komputer jest mój" would be "This computer is mine", which incidentally is the main answer here.

July 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.