1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten komputer jest mój."

"Ten komputer jest mój."

Translation:This computer is mine.

December 25, 2015

11 Comments


nilsniklas

Is "this is my computer" correct as well?


Mark_Simmons

That would be "to jest mój komputer." Whenever a sentence in Polish goes "this is" the form of "this" is always the neuter nominative singular "to." Since the word "this" is masculine singular (ie it agrees with komputer) we translate it like an adjective, since that's how it's being used. Jasne?


LivingLifeform

Pc isn't accepted, bit ironic lol


immery

well you already know that "Nie wszystkie komputery to pecety"


LivingLifeform

Although they're different words if personal computer isn't accepted and it's saying my computer then it implies you don't have it.


lis368506

That means political correctness...these days :D


94BlueLane

I expected "mój" to become "mójem" because of "jest" governing the instrumental case... I guess it doesn't apply to possessive pronouns!


immery

1) possesive pronouns are like adjectives

2) instrumental mój is moim -
ten złom jest moim komputerem - this junk is my computer


Lt_Serebryakov

In the previous one, I had "My dad's bed is white" which translated to "Łóżko mojego taty jest białe" which lead me to think that the item that is being owned comes before the owner. So why isn't "Ten komputer jest mój," "This is my computer?"


alik1989

Actually, a more accurate translation of "Ten komputer jest mój" would be "This computer is mine", which incidentally is the main answer here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.