1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Patelnia jest twoja."

"Patelnia jest twoja."

Translation:The frying pan is yours.

December 25, 2015

15 Comments


nilsniklas

is " this is your pan" correct as well?


immery

this is your pan would be "to jest twoja patelnia" ot "to twoja patelnia"


Exonym

The difference in word order can be seen in both languages: "To twoja patelnia" (This is YOUR pan - not somebody elses) and "Patelnia jest twoja" (This PAN is yours - it is the pan that belongs to you).


Visko1206

This is so so so crazy!!!! Who could know where is "a" and "the". I think it is not neccessary in this type of learning languages.


Jellei

Both work. But I think only 'the' does really make sense.


JudithStanley

I put "It's your pan". Also not allowed.


Jellei

You changed the subject of the sentence from "The pan" to "It".


JaniceSchl1

The or a are implied, but not spoken in Polish.


Osyalia

well, in previous sentence it was "frying pan" only, now it's not accepted with "frying", what has changed?


alik1989

"Frying pan" is accepted here, too.


Jellei

And I will make it the best answer now, because just "pan" is a bit too wide in meaning.


lis368506

It isn't snt when you type it as tge english answer :/


Jellei

The main answer is exactly "The frying pan is yours".


Matthew62991

Why is pan incorrect?


Jellei

Just "pan" is accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.