1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мой любимый кот"

"мой любимый кот"

Translation:my favorite cat

December 25, 2015

20 Comments


YoeriW

Why isn't my beloved cat a correct solution here?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It is - report it.


[deactivated user]

    it happened to me too, I have reported to accept it (we all can improve Duo)


detailaddict

    As if one could choose!


Darby_Nicholls

    What's the difference between кот and кошка


Gustav_Lundin

    Кот is specifically a male cat where as кошка is female cat but also the general word used for 'a cat'


SortedSand

    "Favorite" was not an option.


Willemien767929

    Check: my beloved cat


Tom450579

    Lovely - maybe less Shakespearean, but should be allowed?


borispolish

    How would one say: "My favorite is the cat", please?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Cамый любимый у меня - кот.


YY__1

    is it wrong 'my lovely cat'?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    It is. Lovely≠beloved. Depending on the context, "lovely" can mean "nice", "attractive", "enjoyable". It is probably best translated to Russian as "милый" or "славный", but certainly not "любимый".


scottled1

    This drill looped 9 times. Why?


john204

    What's wrong with 'my lovely cat'?


Donald135335

    In today's English, this would mean "my beautiful cat". In archaic English you would be correct in your translation but now 99% of native English speakers would misunderstand you.


salmakerrai

    Can we use this word to refer to bf like my lovely bf ?


ivicalazich91

    EDIT: Tomcat is accepted, so maybe my English was wrong.

    I typed "my favourite male cat" and it wasn't accepted. Sure, it might not sound completely natural in everyday conversation but it is more correct and specific than genderless "cat".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.