Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Она научилась плавать в школе."

Translation:She learned to swim at school.

2 years ago

17 Comments


TrueCB

Why is there a 'сь' at the end of 'Научиталсь'? Does 'to learn' not follow normal conjugation?

2 years ago

JGalecki
JGalecki

Is there a subtle difference in meaning between научилась and училась? How is this sentence different than "Она училась плавать в школе"?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

There is a difference, and it's not subtle: учиться is a non-perfective verb roughly corresponding to English "to be learning", while научиться is a perfective verb roughly corresponding to English "to have learnt". In the context of you question, "Она училась плавать в школе" means that she took swimming lessons at school, but does not imply that she actually can swim as a result. The original phrase unambiguously tells us that she can swim now.

2 years ago

Kaydc1

very helpful, thank you

2 years ago

onespeck
onespeck

"She learned swimming in school." is not correct?

1 year ago

Danny303175

Does that school have a pool?

1 year ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Who else hear научилась pronouced here something like "no choice"? I was expecting to hear [na-oo-chi-las].

2 years ago

Youngjin658865
Youngjin658865

what's the difference between на школе and в школе? how do you distinguish two?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"В школе" is correct, and means either "at school" or "inside the school building", depending on the context.
"На школе" could only be correct if the intended meaning is "on top of the school building".
Somehow I doubt you would use the latter expression too frequently.

1 year ago

AlessandroVerc

why i cannot say "she knew how to swim at school" ?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Because it's the wrong verb. Учиться - to learn; знать - to know.

2 years ago

Tjimsitt

She knew implied she already had the knowledge and skills in school, while the sentence implies she needed to learn it in school, and successfully did.

2 years ago

ruby1110
ruby1110

How do we know this is past tense rather than present tense?

1 year ago

Cody883261

Она научилась плавать: She learned (and still knows how) to swim. Она училась плавать (в детстве): She learned how to swim (as a child - implying she no longer knows how to really swim). Она учится плавать: She is learning how to swim. Она научится плавать: She will learn how to swim (focus on outcome/skill). Она будет учиться плавать этом летом: She will be learning how to swim this summer (i.e. taking lessons over the summer).

I believe this should be mostly correct. Please, native speakers, correct me if I messed something up or for further explanation.

1 year ago

Ciara536496

It would be great if a native speaker could confirm that Cody’s comment is correct...

1 month ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

That is indeed largely correct. The only issue I would have would be with

Она училась плавать (в детстве): She learned how to swim (as a child - implying she no longer knows how to really swim).

I'd say that "Она училась плавать (в детстве)" would tell me that she was taking lessons as a child but that did not result in her fully acquiring the skill. (Cody883261, interpretation sounds to me like she had learnt it, but then somehow forgot how to do it.) Or else, it can be used if you are simply listing activities she was involved in during her childhood: it focuses on the process and not the result (being able to swim).

1 month ago