Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"One są kobietami."

Translation:They are women.

2 years ago

19 Comments


Nepenti

We haven't gotten to much details about pronouns yet, so this will probably be explained later -- If "oni" is masculine "they", and "one" is feminine "they", how does Polish handle a mixed group? (Different languages have radically different approaches to that question.)

2 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

If a group contains at least one male person, it's "oni". Keep in mind that while talking about children (or neuter nouns in generall) you use "one".

2 years ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

So if the feminine word 'kobiety ' turns into kobietami does this mean the word 'kanapki' would turn into kanapkami? For example, in the sentence "one są kanapkami" ?

2 years ago

immery
immery

Instrumental form of "kanapki" is "kanapkami". But of course the sentence founds funny. On the other hand other uses of instrumental- with="using", and after prepositions, most often "z"=with

the plate with sandwiches= talerz z kanapkami

the box filled with sandwiches= pudełko wypełnione kanapkami

2 years ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

Cool, thank you miss Maria.

2 years ago

arminia11_web_de

Or, it could possibly be used to describe Japanese kanapkami pilots? *joke.

4 months ago

Jacek.Placek
Jacek.Placek

Yes, you say it right. :)

1 year ago

WESTERBYPL

Why not they are ladies?

2 years ago

atlas85

Kobieta is woman. Pani is lady.

2 years ago

5134ad

I shall return to continue my Polish lessons. P.S. I would have said 'ONI SA KOBIETY"

1 year ago

5134ad

why would kobiety have been incorrect rather than kobietami?????

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Because you need the Instrumental case for a noun phrase, after a form of "być" was used.

You can read more about it here, part 1 should be enough for now ;)

1 year ago

5134ad

what do you mean by instrumental form?????

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, every noun undergoes declension between different cases, depending on the function in the sentence, a preposition, a verb etc. That's a very broad topic. I would recommend checking here for topics about cases.

1 year ago

Sue290348

when i press the speaker nothing comes out no words or anything. i went to settings and checked everything and nothing happened. what should i do? HELP!!!!!

1 year ago

teresra
teresra

Kobieta, kobiety, kobietami ;? I don't understand

6 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Different forms. "kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form - the one you will find in a dictionary.

"kobiety" is either Nominative plural, or Genitive singular. You will find Genitive later.

"kobietami" is Instrumental plural, used after "to be".

6 months ago

teresra
teresra

Thanks. :)

6 months ago

margotgm

I still don't understand why oni is not correct as the sentence refers to females

3 days ago