"One kobietami."

Translation:They are women.

December 25, 2015

21 Comments


Nepenti

We haven't gotten to much details about pronouns yet, so this will probably be explained later -- If "oni" is masculine "they", and "one" is feminine "they", how does Polish handle a mixed group? (Different languages have radically different approaches to that question.)

December 25, 2015

PonyDesu

If a group contains at least one male person, it's "oni". Keep in mind that while talking about children (or neuter nouns in generall) you use "one".

December 25, 2015

Ash473779

So if the feminine word 'kobiety ' turns into kobietami does this mean the word 'kanapki' would turn into kanapkami? For example, in the sentence "one są kanapkami" ?

May 13, 2016

immery

Instrumental form of "kanapki" is "kanapkami". But of course the sentence founds funny. On the other hand other uses of instrumental- with="using", and after prepositions, most often "z"=with

the plate with sandwiches= talerz z kanapkami

the box filled with sandwiches= pudełko wypełnione kanapkami

May 13, 2016

Ash473779

Cool, thank you miss Maria.

May 13, 2016

arminia11_web_de

Or, it could possibly be used to describe Japanese kanapkami pilots? *joke.

May 28, 2018

Jacek.Placek

Yes, you say it right. :)

December 21, 2016

WESTERBYPL

Why not they are ladies?

March 19, 2016

atlas85

Kobieta is woman. Pani is lady.

June 11, 2016

5134ad

I shall return to continue my Polish lessons. P.S. I would have said 'ONI SA KOBIETY"

March 31, 2017

5134ad

why would kobiety have been incorrect rather than kobietami?????

November 14, 2016

Jellei

Because you need the Instrumental case for a noun phrase, after a form of "być" was used.

You can read more about it here, part 1 should be enough for now ;)

November 15, 2016

5134ad

what do you mean by instrumental form?????

November 15, 2016

Jellei

Well, every noun undergoes declension between different cases, depending on the function in the sentence, a preposition, a verb etc. That's a very broad topic. I would recommend checking here for topics about cases.

November 16, 2016

BaciLacsi

Broken link in android app.

October 23, 2018

Sue290348

when i press the speaker nothing comes out no words or anything. i went to settings and checked everything and nothing happened. what should i do? HELP!!!!!

August 8, 2017

teresra

Kobieta, kobiety, kobietami ;? I don't understand

April 1, 2018

Jellei

Different forms. "kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form - the one you will find in a dictionary.

"kobiety" is either Nominative plural, or Genitive singular. You will find Genitive later.

"kobietami" is Instrumental plural, used after "to be".

April 1, 2018

teresra

Thanks. :)

April 1, 2018

margotgm

I still don't understand why oni is not correct as the sentence refers to females

October 16, 2018

Bannadine

Because the pronoun corresponding to females is "one" :)

December 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.