"One są kobietami."

Translation:They are women.

December 25, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nepenti

We haven't gotten to much details about pronouns yet, so this will probably be explained later -- If "oni" is masculine "they", and "one" is feminine "they", how does Polish handle a mixed group? (Different languages have radically different approaches to that question.)


julianosanm

I saw this in another post and i think it's similar to Portuguese (my mother tongue). One is for groups of only feminine entities (women in this case). If the group has 1 or more masculine entities in it, you use Oni.


Ash473779

So if the feminine word 'kobiety ' turns into kobietami does this mean the word 'kanapki' would turn into kanapkami? For example, in the sentence "one są kanapkami" ?


immery

Instrumental form of "kanapki" is "kanapkami". But of course the sentence founds funny. On the other hand other uses of instrumental- with="using", and after prepositions, most often "z"=with

the plate with sandwiches= talerz z kanapkami

the box filled with sandwiches= pudełko wypełnione kanapkami


Ash473779

Cool, thank you miss Maria.


Jacek.Placek

Yes, you say it right. :)


5134ad

why would kobiety have been incorrect rather than kobietami?????


Jellei

Because you need the Instrumental case for a noun phrase, after a form of "być" was used.

You can read more about it here, part 1 should be enough for now ;)


suneeta955367

The link does not open?


Jellei

Eh, the apps can't open embeded links. Try https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


5134ad

what do you mean by instrumental form?????


Jellei

Well, every noun undergoes declension between different cases, depending on the function in the sentence, a preposition, a verb etc. That's a very broad topic. I would recommend checking here for topics about cases.


BaciLacsi

Broken link in android app.


teresra

Kobieta, kobiety, kobietami ;? I don't understand


Jellei

Different forms. "kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form - the one you will find in a dictionary.

"kobiety" is either Nominative plural, or Genitive singular. You will find Genitive later.

"kobietami" is Instrumental plural, used after "to be".


suneeta955367

Makes a lot of sense now


Elgatobandido

I still have a lot of problems with Polish cases, but the declension for ''kobieta'' can be found here.
You can find the declensions for any Polish noun by looking it up on Wiktionary.
You can also find the conjugation of many verbs the same way.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/kobieta#Polish


WESTERBYPL

Why not they are ladies?


atlas85

Kobieta is woman. Pani is lady.


aquamarrina

Where's the stress: kobiEtami or kobietAmi?


Jellei

The vast majority of Polish words has stress on the penultimate syllable, so that would make it "kobieTAmi".


Sue290348

when i press the speaker nothing comes out no words or anything. i went to settings and checked everything and nothing happened. what should i do? HELP!!!!!


margotgm

I still don't understand why oni is not correct as the sentence refers to females


Bannadine

Because the pronoun corresponding to females is "one" :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.