Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jesteśmy mężczyznami."

Translation:We are men.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Sphinx1824
Sphinx1824

We must be swift as the coursing river

2 years ago

IsabelJura8

With all the force of a great typhoon

9 months ago

Nepenti

It is a bit strange hearing that sentence from a female speaker.

2 years ago

rafaelblucena

Not if you're on Phillipines. :I

2 years ago

BryanPickle

What causes this -ami ending, rather than mężczyźni for "men?"

8 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

The fact that "We are X" needs Instrumental, which is "mężczyznami".

8 months ago

krygyz
krygyz

How do i know when to say "mężczyzni" or "mężczyznami"?

5 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"mężczyźni" is Nominative, the basic form. Used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"mężczyznami" is Instrumental. Apart from other usages, it's used in sentences like this one: "We are men".

5 months ago