1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteśmy mężczyznami."

"Jesteśmy mężczyznami."

Translation:We are men.

December 25, 2015

13 Comments


Sphinx1824

We must be swift as the coursing river


IsabelJura8

With all the force of a great typhoon


Josh831521

with all the strength of raging fire!


AleksanderNc

Mysterious as the dark side of the moon !!!


AleksanderNc

Jak księżyc co, wygląda tu zza chmur !!!


Jellei

...

I've had this song in my head for half an hour now and here I see this comment... That's a bit creepy :D


Nepenti

It is a bit strange hearing that sentence from a female speaker.


rafaelblucena

Not if you're on Phillipines. :I


BryanPickle

What causes this -ami ending, rather than mężczyźni for "men?"


Jellei

The fact that "We are X" needs Instrumental, which is "mężczyznami".


krygyz

How do i know when to say "mężczyzni" or "mężczyznami"?


Jellei

"mężczyźni" is Nominative, the basic form. Used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"mężczyznami" is Instrumental. Apart from other usages, it's used in sentences like this one: "We are men".


Neil395069

We are men, men in tights

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.