"Jesteśmy mężczyznami."

Translation:We are men.

December 25, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sphinx1824

We must be swift as the coursing river


IsabelJura8

With all the force of a great typhoon


Joshyposhy28

with all the strength of raging fire!


AleksanderNc

Mysterious as the dark side of the moon !!!


AleksanderNc

Jak księżyc co, wygląda tu zza chmur !!!


Jellei

...

I've had this song in my head for half an hour now and here I see this comment... That's a bit creepy :D


David165394

My brain immediately went to the song from Robin Hood: Men in Tights.


Nepenti

It is a bit strange hearing that sentence from a female speaker.


BryanPickle

What causes this -ami ending, rather than mężczyźni for "men?"


Jellei

The fact that "We are X" needs Instrumental, which is "mężczyznami".


Neil395069

We are men, men in tights


Peppercorn11

We roam around the forests, looking for fights


krygyz

How do i know when to say "mężczyzni" or "mężczyznami"?


Jellei

"mężczyźni" is Nominative, the basic form. Used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"mężczyznami" is Instrumental. Apart from other usages, it's used in sentences like this one: "We are men".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.