"Jesteśmy mężczyznami."

Translation:We are men.

December 25, 2015

8 Comments


Sphinx1824

We must be swift as the coursing river

August 24, 2016

IsabelJura8

With all the force of a great typhoon

December 4, 2017

Nepenti

It is a bit strange hearing that sentence from a female speaker.

December 25, 2015

rafaelblucena

Not if you're on Phillipines. :I

February 6, 2016

BryanPickle

What causes this -ami ending, rather than mężczyźni for "men?"

December 27, 2017

Jellei

The fact that "We are X" needs Instrumental, which is "mężczyznami".

December 28, 2017

krygyz

How do i know when to say "mężczyzni" or "mężczyznami"?

April 3, 2018

Jellei

"mężczyźni" is Nominative, the basic form. Used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"mężczyznami" is Instrumental. Apart from other usages, it's used in sentences like this one: "We are men".

April 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.