1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вікторія п'є червоне вино з …

"Вікторія п'є червоне вино з виноградом."

Translation:Victoria is drinking red wine with grapes.

December 25, 2015

12 Comments


Crookfingerjake

My wife tells me that if it were винограду it would then be "red wine made with grapes."

I thought that was interesting.


tropicalnut

hahahaha this is a very funny one. I am wondering if it means red grape wine? I like to drink red wine with cheese.


sagitta145

No, it means "red wine + grapes separately" :D I guess this is supposed to be a Duolingo style absurd sentence.

Red wine made of grapes would be "червоне вино з винограду" or "червоне виноградне вино".


Weylin366674

In Spain it's traditional to eat 12 grapes as the clock chimes for New Year. You also have a glass of wine. However my wine was not red.


Alexander840319

You keep doing your thing, Victoria! Don't listen to all the haters.


shlyovich

Strange. Does the red wine contain actual grapes floating in it?


skstudio

It is a possible interpretation, but the usual interpretation is that she eats grapes while drinking the wine.


shlyovich

In Russian we'd more likely say "Виктория запивает виноград вином".


max.goncharuk

Same possible in Ukrainian too. @skstudio is correct and personally I'm using something like "я п'ю пиво з сосисками", "я п'ю вино з сиром". The word "запиваю" mostly used when you need immediately drink something after ate/drink something.


Tihon294040

Seems like one of the solutions has a typo:

"You have an extra space. Victoriadrinks red wine with grapes."


sagitta145

Thanks! Fixed it.


RobertKay9

Inserting the article "a" before red wine is apparently wrong, in English we commonly would say I am drinking a red wine

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.