"Вікторія п'є червоне вино з виноградом."

Translation:Victoria is drinking red wine with grapes.

December 25, 2015

7 Comments


Crookfingerjake

My wife tells me that if it were винограду it would then be "red wine made with grapes."

I thought that was interesting.

December 25, 2015

tropicalnut

hahahaha this is a very funny one. I am wondering if it means red grape wine? I like to drink red wine with cheese.

April 29, 2017

sagitta145

No, it means "red wine + grapes separately" :D I guess this is supposed to be a Duolingo style absurd sentence.

Red wine made of grapes would be "червоне вино з винограду" or "червоне виноградне вино".

November 6, 2018

shlyovich

Strange. Does the red wine contain actual grapes floating in it?

March 5, 2017

skstudio

It is a possible interpretation, but the usual interpretation is that she eats grapes while drinking the wine.

March 5, 2017

shlyovich

In Russian we'd more likely say "Виктория запивает виноград вином".

March 5, 2017

max.goncharuk

Same possible in Ukrainian too. @skstudio is correct and personally I'm using something like "я п'ю пиво з сосисками", "я п'ю вино з сиром". The word "запиваю" mostly used when you need immediately drink something after ate/drink something.

March 30, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.