"I am listening to the radio."

Translation:Słucham radia.

December 25, 2015

6 Comments


nina-nina-nina

i have learnt: "radio" doesn't change in Singular, stays allways "radio" .

December 25, 2015

tadjanow

According to http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/b-radio-b;4196.html

'Radio' didn't use to decline, but this changed a couple of decades ago and now it declines like so:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/radio#Declension_3

December 25, 2015

nina-nina-nina

thanks, dziekuje

December 28, 2015

hughcparker

It changes to radia because słuchać takes the genitive.

March 2, 2016

LICA98

what about "słucham tego radia"?

May 19, 2018

Jellei

I really don't like it, but technically it's possible. Added.

May 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.