"I am listening to the radio."

Translation:Słucham radia.

December 25, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nina-nina-nina

i have learnt: "radio" doesn't change in Singular, stays allways "radio" .


tadjanow

According to http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/b-radio-b;4196.html

'Radio' didn't use to decline, but this changed a couple of decades ago and now it declines like so:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/radio#Declension_3


hughcparker

It changes to radia because słuchać takes the genitive.


dgfhij

when do you use Genitive? I thought it was only in negations?


alik1989

It's very versatile. It's used to indicate possession, it's mandatory after all quantifiers and certain prepositions, and like in this case, it's used for the direct object of certain verbs.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.