1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What is your mother's name?"

"What is your mother's name?"

Translation:Как зовут вашу маму?

December 25, 2015

28 Comments

Sorted by top thread

cazort

The hover-over hints were near useless in this sentence, none of them suggest any of these words. I reported this, 9/23/2017. I actually reported it three times, because I encountered this exercise and got it wrong three times.

I'm at the early stages of trying to learn this section; this is the first time I saw this sentence and a construction like this and I had no idea how to word it based on past material. The poor or misleading hints in exercises like this make learning this already difficult language unnecessarily difficult. I find this introduces unnecessary frustration. I'd really like to see the hover-over hints improved on this particular sentence.

September 24, 2017

leanboy1

hate to tell you this but duolingo is not really a good website to actually learn russian grammar, but rather practice based on what you know. If you haven't quit yet i'd suggest russianforeveryone, masterrussian, or russianonline to actually do some learning.

July 2, 2018

sam510

Thank you leanboy1. Nice RussianForEveryone is a nice site. I will follow its lessons. Didn't look at MasterRussian yet. My anti-virus wouldn't let me visit RussianOnline because it contains malware.

July 30, 2018

Sesquinoctua

Why is "как твою маму зовут" not accepted?

December 25, 2015

draa2711

It is...

February 19, 2016

Soeren-Berlin

Как твоя мама зовут is accepted at 03/2019. But why?

March 29, 2019

ckctenerife1

Why is it accusative?

June 19, 2016

SanneTwo

I think of the Russian question as "how do they call your mother?" and so "your mother" has to be in the accusative. The subject of the sentence is in the nominative "they name/they call". Hope this helps.

July 6, 2016

ckctenerife1

That makes sense - thank you!

July 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Спасибо!

    February 27, 2018

daadaadaaren

    Why isn't что имя твой Мамы accepted? I understand it's not as idiomatic but it is a translation nonetheless

    January 2, 2016

leonardo_ferrari

    Would you say "How people call you?" in English?

    July 8, 2018

artczechowicz

    Except it isn't.

    December 6, 2017

Alex162730

    Sorry, it’s not idiomatic, it’s grammatically incorrect

    July 13, 2019

Melenhawenn

    Is 'Вашу маму зовут как?' understandable?

    April 22, 2016

Alex162730

    Yes. In a rhetorical question for instance

    July 13, 2019

GaborBihary

    Why "Что имя твоей мамы?" is not correct?

    March 7, 2018

sam510

    or как называется твоя мама?

    July 30, 2018

Alex162730

    “Называется” usually objects not persons

    July 13, 2019

Alex162730

    Какое имя would be correct

    July 13, 2019

saleh1997

    why we say "как твою маму зровут?"...And can not say "как твоя маму зровут?" ..!!

    October 7, 2016

B-Force

    твоЯ мамА (nominative fem.)/ твоЮ мамУ (acusative feminine), they go together like a nice couple, they look and sound good together. Try to feel it.

    April 18, 2018

websmasha

    мамы was at the top but it still wasn't accepted

    May 11, 2017

diogogomez

    мамы is the direct translation of "mother's", because genitive is used when indicating possession. But in the given sentence, the context is another. There is no possession in the Russian sentence, just an object for the verb зовут.

    May 24, 2017

GeauxLong

    Hints we misleading.

    October 31, 2018

BigbyWolff

    What name your mother

    December 14, 2018

KH40bu

    Tell the owl your mama's maiden name

    May 21, 2019

IvanSverkunov

    Какое имя вашей матери?

    September 22, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.