"Słyszę cię, ale cię nie widzę."

Translation:I hear you but I do not see you.

December 25, 2015

7 Comments


Arilint

Why not "ciebie" in the second part?

October 21, 2017

Jellei

'ciebie' is the emphatic version of the pronoun. Using it in the second part would make it sound like changing the subject. "I hear YOU, Lauren, but I do not see YOU, Steve."

October 22, 2017

emohanrahan

"I hear you but I don't see you" is not accepted...

March 17, 2018

Jellei

"I hear you but I do not see you." is the main answer, so your version with "don't" should work automatically. Must've been a bug.

March 18, 2018

Timoak100

Is "nie widzę cię" just changing the importance of you to see or is it just grammaticaly wrong?

June 16, 2018

Jellei

"Nie widzę cię" is a perfect sentence on its own, because if you use only those three words, you don't have a better place for "cię".

But in this longer sentence, you can avoid putting "cię" at the end, so you should do it. "... ale cię nie widzę".

June 17, 2018

Timoak100

Thanks

June 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.