"Słyszę cię, ale cię nie widzę."

Translation:I hear you but I do not see you.

December 25, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tikhelangelo

every zoom conference with teachers in 2020


Timoak100

Is "nie widzę cię" just changing the importance of you to see or is it just grammaticaly wrong?


Jellei

"Nie widzę cię" is a perfect sentence on its own, because if you use only those three words, you don't have a better place for "cię".

But in this longer sentence, you can avoid putting "cię" at the end, so you should do it. "... ale cię nie widzę".


Anne-LiD

Does the object always come in first position after the conjunction?


Arilint

Why not "ciebie" in the second part?


Jellei

'ciebie' is the emphatic version of the pronoun. Using it in the second part would make it sound like changing the subject. "I hear YOU, Lauren, but I do not see YOU, Steve."


emohanrahan

"I hear you but I don't see you" is not accepted...


Jellei

"I hear you but I do not see you." is the main answer, so your version with "don't" should work automatically. Must've been a bug.


jw8DP

still doesn´t work


cnut3

'I hear but do not see you.' I admit I only picked this to see if it would work but it seems like it should be legit


Jellei

I'm afraid you also need to put "you" after "hear".


BenjaminFr674818

Can we say: slysze cie, ale nie widze cie?


Annieolivi

Why is cię after Słyszę but before widzę?


alik1989

Rule no. 1 is: Cię can't be at the beginning of a clause.

Rule no. 2: It can't be at the end of a clause, unless there is no other place to put it.


ClayDeMart

Why "I am hearing you but I am not seeing you" is not accepted?


Jellei

Well, stative verbs aren't usually used in Present Continuous in English.


ClayDeMart

Ok. Thank you. But I still don't understand: how would you translate in Polish the sentence"I am hearing you but I am not seeing you"?


Jellei

Well... the answer is either "the same way" or "I wouldn't", because this is just a very dubious grammar in English, even if perhaps we could find some justification for using Present Continuous. For example "I am seeing" usually implies either hallucinating, or dating someone. Or hallucinating about dating someone.

P.S. My comment has "in Polish", but I meant "in English", actually. I just fixed that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.