1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słyszę cię, ale cię nie widz…

"Słyszę cię, ale cię nie widzę."

Translation:I hear you but I do not see you.

December 25, 2015

15 Comments


Timoak100

Is "nie widzę cię" just changing the importance of you to see or is it just grammaticaly wrong?


Jellei

"Nie widzę cię" is a perfect sentence on its own, because if you use only those three words, you don't have a better place for "cię".

But in this longer sentence, you can avoid putting "cię" at the end, so you should do it. "... ale cię nie widzę".


Anne-LiD

Does the object always come in first position after the conjunction?


cnut3

'I hear but do not see you.' I admit I only picked this to see if it would work but it seems like it should be legit


Jellei

I'm afraid you also need to put "you" after "hear".


Arilint

Why not "ciebie" in the second part?


Jellei

'ciebie' is the emphatic version of the pronoun. Using it in the second part would make it sound like changing the subject. "I hear YOU, Lauren, but I do not see YOU, Steve."


emohanrahan

"I hear you but I don't see you" is not accepted...


Jellei

"I hear you but I do not see you." is the main answer, so your version with "don't" should work automatically. Must've been a bug.


jw8DP

still doesn´t work


BenjaminFr674818

Can we say: slysze cie, ale nie widze cie?


Annieolivi

Why is cię after Słyszę but before widzę?


alik1989

Rule no. 1 is: Cię can't be at the beginning of a clause.

Rule no. 2: It can't be at the end of a clause, unless there is no other place to put it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.